Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานและการแพร่กระจายของแอมฟิอ๊อกซัสบางชนิดตามชายฝั่งทะเลของประเทศไทยด้านมหาสมุทรอินเดีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of the taxonomy and distribution of some Amphioxi (Cephalochorda, Leptocardii) along the Indian Ocean Coast of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1971
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวีศักดิ์ ปิยะกาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1971.8
Abstract
รายงานฉบับนี้แสดงผลการศึกษาทางด้านอนุกรมวิธานและการแพร่กระตายของสัตว์จำพวก Amphioxus ที่ได้จากการร่วมมือในการสำรวจระหว่างไทย-เดนมาร์ค ครั้งที่ 5 (the 5th Thai-Danish Expedition) ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม – มีนาคม 2509 ทางฝั่งทะเลของไทยด้านมหาสมุทรอินเดียสัตว์ตัวอย่างได้จากการสำรวจตัวอย่างดิน 182 สถานีโดยใช้เครื่องตักดินสมธิแมคอินไทร์ (Smith Mc-Intyre) ซึ่งตักดินได้ในเนื้อที่ 0.1 ตารางเมตรเพียง 89 สถานีเท่านั้นนอกนั้นได้ใช้เครื่องมืออย่างอื่นแต่ในบางแหล่งใช้ “Muus Trap" ด้วย เพื่อที่จะจับสัตว์ตัวอย่างที่มีขนาดเล็ก (Meiofauna) นำสัตว์ตัวอย่างที่รวบรวมได้มาดองในแอลกอฮอล์ 70% ได้ใช้ข้อมูลทางนิเวศน์วิทยาต่างๆ เช่นอุณหภูมิ ความเค็มของน้ำทะเล ปริมาณของอ๊อกซิเจนในน้ำ กระแสน้ำ และส่วนประกอบของดินตะกอนมาพิจารณาด้วยเพื่อจะหาขอบเขตและสาเหตุของการแพร่กระจายนี้การศึกษานี้ได้พบ Amphioxus 3 species คือ Branchiostoma belcheri Gray, Branchiostoma malayana Webb และEpigonichthys cultellus Peters จากตัวอย่างดินใน 14 สถานีเท่านั้น จากผลของการเปรียบเทียบ Amphioxus ที่ฝั่งมหาสมุทรอินเดียกับในอ่าวไทยโดยเทียบกับผลงานของ Piyakarnchana & Vajropala (1961) พบว่าประชากรของ Amphioxus ของทั้ง 2 แห่งแตกต่างกันเพียงขนาดและความยาวของลำตัวเท่านั้นส่วนสภาวะแวดล้อมอื่นๆ เช่นความเค็มและอุณหภูมินั้นต่างกันน้อยมาก จากผลของการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าส่วนประกอบของดินตะกอนและทิศทางของกระแสน้ำในทะเลอันดามันและชายฝั่งของประเทศไทยเป็นมูลเหตุสำคัญที่จำกัดการแพร่กระตายของสัตว์ตัวอย่าง 3 species นี้นั่นคือ Amphioxus จะพบแต่ทางด้านเหนือของบริเวณที่ทำการศึกษาสัตว์ตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 species นี้ชอบชนิดของดินตะกอนแตกต่างกันออกไปเช่น B. malayana และ E. cultellus พบอยู่ด้วยกันในโคลนปนทรายซึ่งอาจมีเปลือกหอยปนอยู่หรือไม่ก็ได้อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษานี้นับว่าเป็นครั้งแรกที่พบ B. malayana ในมหาสมุทรอินเดีย อนึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้สังเกตเห็น Eye spot ของ E. cultellus ซึ่งเป็นรงกวัตถุอยู่บนด้านหลังของ Notochord ที่ตอนต้นๆ ของ myotme อันแรกสุดและอยู่ใต้ช่องครีบหลังช่องที่2หรือ3
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This report presents the results of the taxonomic study and distribution of the Amphioxus collected during the 5th Thai-Danish Expedition between January to March 1966, along the Indian Ocean Coast of Thailand. Bottom samples were collected at one hundred and eighty-two stations. Samples were collected from eighty-nine stations by a Smith Mc-Intyre bottom sampler which can take a sample in an area of 0.1 m². The others were collected by various instruments including “ Muus Trap" to collect meio-fauna. The specimens were preserved in 70% alcohol. Various ecological factors such as temperature, salinity, oxygen content, water current and the composition of the bottom sediments were brought into consideration in order to determine the limits and the cause of their distribution. There species of Amphioxus: Branchiostoma belcheri Gray, Branchiostoma malayana Webb, and Epigonichthys cultellus Peters were found at only fourteen stations. In comparing the Amphioxus reported this study and those found in the Gulf of Thailand (Piyakarnchana & Vajropala, 1961) there were no remarka le differences except in the sizes. Physical factors such as salinity and temperature of those in the Gulf of Thailand and the Indian Ocean showed only little differences. The results of this study lead to the conclusion that the composition of the bottom sediments and the pattern of water current in the Andaman Sea are the main factors limiting the distributions of those three species only to the northern region of the study around. They selected different types of the sediments. B. belcheri prefers grey medium sand with shell gravels and very small proportion of mud to very fine sand with large proportion of mud. On the contrary, E. cultellus and B. malayana were found together in muddy sand with or without shell gravels. This study also revealed the first record of B. malayana in the Indian Ocean. Eye spot were found in E. cultellus; they are the spots of pigment on the dorsal side of the notochord at the beginning of the 1stmyotome below the 2nd or the 3rd dordal fin chamber.
Creative Commons License