Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระจายของ interaction ในตารางแบบ 2x2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Distribution of interactive quadruples in a two-by-two table
Year (A.D.)
1969
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิรุฬห์ บุญสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
คณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1969.2
Abstract
ให้ X(p), p = l, ……, R, W(s), s = l,….., S เป็นตัวแปรสุ่มต่อเนื่องซึ่งไม่ขึ้นต่อกันและมีการแจกแจงเดียวกันให้ I และ J เป็นจำนวนชุดของ ค่า p, q, r, s ซึ่ง X(p) > Y(q), X(p) > Z(r), W(s) > Y(q), W(s) > Z(r) และ X(p) < Y(q), X(p) < Z(r), W(s) < Y(q), W(s) < Z(r) ตามลำดับ จุดมุ่งหมายของการทำวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ก็คือการศึกษาถึงการแจกแจงร่วมของ I กับ J ในกรณีที่ P, Q, R, S มีค่ามาก โดยการพิจารณาโมเมนต์ของฟังก์ชันเชิงเส้นของ I กับ J เราพิสูจน์ได้ว่า ถ้า P = an, Q = bn, R = cn, S = dn แล้วการแจกแจงร่วมของ {I – E(I)}/ var (I) กับ { J-E(J)}/ Var (J) ย่อมลู่เข้าหาการแจกแจงปกติอย่างไบแวริเอต เมื่อ n มีค่ามุ่งสู่อนันต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Let X(p), p = l, ……, P; Y(q), q = l,……, Q; Z(r), r = l,……, R; W(s), s = l,……, S be independent indentically distributed continuous random variables. Let I and J be the numbers of quadruples of p, q, r, s such that X(p) > Y(q), X(p) > Z(r), W(s) > Y(q), W(s) > Z(r) and X(p) < Y(q), X(p) < Z(r), W(s) < Y(q), W(s) < Z(r) respectively. The purpose of this thesis is to study the joint distribution of I and J when P, Q, R, S are large. By considering the moments of linear function of I and J it is proved that if P = an, Q = bn, R = cn, S = dn, then the joint distribution of {I – E(I)}/ var (I) กับ { J-E(J)}/ Var (J) tends to a bivariate normal distribution as n approaches infinity.
Creative Commons License