Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Counter studies of cosmic ray nucleons by neutron monitor at latitude 13° 46'(N)
Year (A.D.)
1968
Document Type
Thesis
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1968.5
Abstract
The cosmic radiation intensity-time variation at latitude 13° 46’(N) was investigated by using an I.G.Y. Standard type neutron monitor with 3 BF₃ counters which was constructed at the Physics building of Chulalongkorn University. Most of detection systems are transistorized circuits. The pile has been running continuously since December 21, 1967. The interval of the counting is recorded every 15 minutes, and the bi-hourly values are reported. All the counting rates are pressure corrected to 757 mm of Hg. The diurnal variation shows that the intensity in the daytime is more than that at night. The intensity measured is about 1255 ± 59.5 counts/hour.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มของอนุภาครังสีคอสมิคที่เส้นรุ้ง 13° 46’ เหนือได้ศึกษาโดยใช้นิวตรอนมอนิเตอร์แบบมาตรฐาน I.G.Y. ซึ่งใช้หลอด BF₃ เพียง 3 หลอดระบบอีเล็กโทรนิคส่วนมากใช้วงจรทรานซิสเตอร์เป็นหลัก การศึกษานี้ได้กระทำ ณ ตึกฟิสิกส์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การวัดอนุภาครังสีคอสมิคนี้ได้กระทำเป็นเวลาติดต่อกันตลอดมาตั้งแต่วันที่ 21 ธันวาคม 2510 ผลการวัดถูกบันทึกไว้โดยเครื่องบันทึกทุกๆ 15 นาทีและนำผลรวมในช่วงเวลาทุกๆ 2 ชั่วโมงมาวิเคราะห์โดยนำมาแก้ความคลาดเคลื่อนของความดันอากาศให้มาอยู่ในระดับความดันอากาศเดียวกันคือที่ 757 มม. ของปรอท ซึ่งเป็นความดันอากาศเฉลี่ยที่กรุงเทพฯ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงประจำวันของอนุภาครังสีคอสมิคความเข้มมีมากในเวลากลางวันและมีน้อยในเวลากลางคืนความเข้มโดยเฉลี่ยที่วัดได้ประมาณ 1255±59.5 counts/hour.
Creative Commons License