Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาทางด้านนิเวศน์วิทยาและชีววิทยาของหอยโข่งลาย (Achatina fulica)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on the ecology and biology of giant Afican snail Achatina fulica Ferussac
Year (A.D.)
1965
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คลุ้ม วัชโรบล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1965.3
Abstract
ได้ทำการสังเกตหอยโข่งลายในธรรมชาติและทดลองเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการ ๒ ปี (พ.ศ. ๒๕๐๕-พ.ศ. ๒๕๐๖) เพื่อทราบถึงสภาวะที่อยู่อาศัย นิสัยการกินอาหาร นิสัยในการสืบพันธุ์ซึ่งรวมถึงวิธีผสมพันธุ์และการวางไข่อัตราการเจริญเติบโตและการจำศีลเท่าที่สังเกตพบว่าหอยโข่งลายอาจชอบอยู่ในที่ๆ มีความชื้นไม่ต่ำกว่า ๖๐% มีฤดูสืบพันธุ์ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคมถึงตุลาคมและจำศีลตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายนถึงเดือนเมษายน ชอบกินพืชเป็นอาหารและกินจุออกหากินเวลากลางคืนพักเวลากลางวันและผสมพันธุ์และวางไข่เวลากลางคืนเท่านั้นวางไข่ครั้งละประมาณ ๖๐-๓๐๐ ฟอง ซึ่งจะวางไข่ครั้งละเท่าใดขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพแวดล้อมขนาดและอายุของหอยนี้ไข่ของหอยที่ฟักเป็นตัวได้ได้รับเชื้ออสุจิจากการผสมพันธุ์แบบต่างตัวหอยชนิดนี้มีอัตราเจริญรวดเร็วพอที่จะวางไข่ได้ครั้งแรกเมื่ออายุประมาณ ๑ ปี เวลาจำศีลหดตัวเข้าในเปลือกสร้างเมือกซึ่งแห้งจะเป็นแผ่นบางปิดช่องเปิดของเปลือกและการจำศีลเกิดขึ้นเพราะการขาดอาหารและความชื้นในเวลาเดียวกันเป็นเวลานาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The observation of Giant African Snails was made both in nature and in laboratory for a period of 2 years (1962-1963). The objectives are to determine their habitats, feeding behavior, reproduction, egg laying, rate of growth and estivation. It was found that the Giant African Snails live in the place with the relative humidity not less than 60%. The snail’s reproductive season is from May to October and estivates from November to April. They are herbivores and nocturnal animals and eat a great deal of plants. Furthermore, it has been observed that the snails copulate and lay egg at night. They lay about 60-300 eggs once depending upon their environment, size and age. Non-fertilized egg are not viable. Their rate of growth is considerable such that they can lay their gees for the first time at the age of about 1 year. During the estivation the snails withdraw in their shells and produce films of mucus to close the apertures. Estivation is caused by a prolonged period of both low humidity and lack of sufficient food.
Creative Commons License