Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alpha-glucosidase gene of Apis cerana in Thailand: partial DNA sequences and enzyme activity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ยีนแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana ในประเทศไทย: ลำดับเบสบางส่วนและเอนไซม์แอกทิวิตี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1005
Abstract
Enzyme activity of alpha-glucosidase (alpha-G) from worker bees, A. cerana, at different stages was assayed. Emerged bees were marked with painting color and counted as 0 day. Bees at desired ages were collected during 0-29 days with the time interval of 3 days. The sample collection had been performed from February to April 2003. Low activity was obtained from samples of all stages collected in February but not from those collected in March and April. Considering the activity profile from those 3 groups, they are similar. Briefly, the low activity was found in emerged bees. Then, the activity got increased in 18-day and 24-day workers. Older bees show decreasing activity of alpha-G. The optimum condition for a-G activity in the crude extract was at pH 5.0, at temperature of 45 ํC, and at incubation of 30 min. The concentration of sucrose at 50 mM was used. The molecular mass was estimated to be 96 kDa by SDS-PAGE and renaturation. In addition, the expression of alpha-G from 18-day and 29-day worker bees could be detected by Native-PAGE. The expression level of alpha-G cDNA was high in foragers. According to the measurement of acini, the size was increased from 3-day to 6-day worker bees but was decreased in 18-day worker bees. The alpha-G cDNA sequences (357 bp) isolated from hypopharyngeal glands were obtained by RT-PCR. Two groups were observed when maximum parsimony, UPGMA, and Neighbor joining programs were used. The first group contains all samples collected in Thailand including those from Samui Island. The other group contained samples collected in Bangkok only. The obtained cDNA sequence shows closely relationship to the cDNA in A. mellifera.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการตรวจวัดแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส (alpha -G)ในแต่ละช่วงอายุของผึ้งโพรงในวรรณะผึ้งงานทำการเก็บตัวอย่างผึ้งตามอายุที่ต้องการ โดยทำการแต้มสีตั้งแต่ผึ้งที่ออกจากเซลล์จน ถึงตัวเต็มวัยที่มีอายุ 29 วัน แต่ละช่วงมีระยะการเก็บห่างกัน 3 วัน ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ มีนาคม และเมษายน พ.ศ. 2546 พบว่า ตัวอย่างที่เก็บในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์มีแอกทิวิตีจำเพาะของ alpha - G ที่ต่ำสุด ซึ่งต่างกับแอกทิวิตีจำเพาะของตัวอย่างที่เก็บในเดือนมีนาคมและเมษายน โดยตัวอย่างในช่วง 2 เดือนหลังมีค่าสูงและใกล้เคียงกัน อย่างไรก็ตามแอกทิวิตีจำเพาะของตัวอย่างจากทั้ง 3 เดือน มีแนวโน้มที่เหมือนกัน คือ ผึ้งที่ออกจากเซลล์จนถึงผึ้งที่มีอายุ 15 วัน จะมีแอกทิวิตีต่ำ และจะสูงขึ้นในผึ้งอายุ 18 วัน จนถึง 24 วัน ต่อจากนั้นจะมีแอกทิวิตีที่ต่ำลงอีกครั้ง สภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ alpha - G ในสารสกัดอย่างหยาบ คือ pH 5.0 บ่มปฏิกิริยาที่ 45 ํC เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ทั้งนี้ความเข้มข้นของซูโครสที่เลือกใช้ คือ 50 mM ผลจากการหามวลโมเลกุลโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE มีค่าประมาณ 96 กิโลดาลตัน และพบการแสดงออกของ alpha - G โดยวิธี Native-PAGE ในผึ้งที่มีอายุ 18 วัน ขึ้นไป จากการตรวจสอบปริมาณ cDNA ของ alha - G พบว่า ผึ้งที่ออกหาอาหารมีปริมาณสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการวัดขนาดของ acini โดยใช้ Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) พบว่า ผึ้งอายุ 3 วัน ถึง 6 วัน จะมีขนาดของ acini เพิ่มขึ้น และจะมีขนาดเล็กลงเมื่อผึ้งมีอายุ 18 วัน ลำดับเบสของ cDNA ของ alpha - G ของต่อมไฮโปฟาริงค์ที่ได้จากเทคนิค RT-PCR สามารถใช้แยกความแตกต่างและสร้างสายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการได้ด้วยโปรแกรม Maximum parsimony, UPGMA และ Neighbor joining โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากประเทศไทยรวมทั้งจากเกาะสมุย และ 2) ตัวอย่างจากกรุงเทพที่ต่างออกไปจากกลุ่มแรก ทั้งนี้สาย cDNA ของ alpha - G ที่ได้ใน A. cerana มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับสาย cDNA ของยีนดังกล่าวใน A. mellifera.
Share
COinS