Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of oxidized apoprotein B-100 by mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ออกซิไดซ์อะโปโปรตีน B-100 โดยแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Winai Dahlan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1004
Abstract
Oxidatively modified LDL is likely to be the main source of cholesterol that accumulates in arteriosclerotic plaques. Trace amount of copper can induce LDL oxidation that generate the lipid peroxidation products such as malondialdehyde (MDA) and 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal (HNE). These aldehydes especially HNE modify apoB-100 results in an increasing in net negative charge of apoB-100, leads to the decreased or completely lost recognition by LDL receptor. Leading to the accumulation of cholesterol or cholesterol esters in the arterial wall and formation of fatty streak in the arterial wall and served as the first stage of atherogenesis. In this research, LDL was prepared from EDTA plasma by sequential ultracentrifugation, and HNE/protein product was prepared from copper-mediated oxidized LDL and reduced with NaBH[subscript 4], following extraction of oxidized apoB-100 with CH[subscript 3]Cl/MeOH (2/1) and trypsin digestion. Later, the tryptic peptides were separated by reverse phase HPLC with ACN/H[subscript 2]O gradient elution. Finally, tandem mass spectrometry in precursor ion scanning of m/z 268 that correspond to the reduced form of the immonium ion of HNE-modified histidine, was used to determine the sites of modification on oxidized apoB-100. The modified peptides, T198 and T103 were found. Later the modified peptides were sequenced in product ion scanning mode to confirm the sites of modification. T198 and T103 with the sequence LH*VAGNLK and LLSGGNTLH*LVSTTK were presented (where * indicates adduction by HNE).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไลโปโปรตีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ (Low density lipoprotein, LDL) ทำหน้าที่ขนส่ง คอเลสเทอรอลในกระแสเลือด เมื่อ LDL เกิดออกซิเดชัน จะผลิตสารเคมีที่เป็นพิษหลายตัว เช่น 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal (HNE), malondialdehyde (MDA) ซึ่งสารเคมีดังกล่าว โดยเฉพาะ HNE จะเข้าทำปฏิกิริยากับอะโปโปรตีน B-100 (apoprotein B-100, apoB-100) ส่งผลให้โครงสร้างของ apoB-100 เปลี่ยนไป ทำให้รีเซพเตอร์ไม่สามารถรับ LDL เข้าเซลล์ได้ตามปกติ อันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดการสะสมของไขมันบนผนังหลอดเลือด และก่อให้เกิดโรคหลอดเลือดตีบแข็ง (atherosclerosis) ดังนั้น การวิเคราะห์ผลของการเกิดออกซิเดชันของ LDL จึงมีความสำคัญในการอธิบายสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคดังกล่าว ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ได้ทำการแยก LDL จากพลาสมาซึ่งใช้ EDTA เป็นสารกันเลือดแข็ง โดยวิธี sequential ultracentrifugation ทำการออกซิไดซ์ LDL ด้วย CuSO[subscript 4] และ รีดิวซ์ด้วย NaBH[subscript 4] แล้วสกัดแยกออกซิไดซ์ apoB-100 ออกจากออกซิไดซ์ LDL ด้วย CHCl[subscript 3]/MeOH (2/1) หลังจากนั้น ย่อยออกซิไดซ์ apoB-100 ที่ได้ด้วยทริปซิน แล้วแยกเปปไทด์ผสมออกจากกันด้วย reverse phase HPLC โดยใช้ ACN/H[subscript 2]O เป็นตัวชะแบบ gradient และนำไปวิเคราะห์ต่อด้วย tandem mass spectrometry ตรวจหาเปปไทด์ที่ HNE เข้าไปทำปฏิกิริยากับหมู่ histidine โดยตรวจหาเปปไทด์ที่แตกตัวที่ m/z 268 ซึ่งเป็นตำแหน่งของ immonium ion ของ histidine ที่ HNE เข้าทำปฏิกิริยา หลังจากนั้น ทำการหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนในเปปไทด์นั้น เพื่อยืนยันตำแหน่ง histidine ที่ HNE เข้าทำปฏิกิริยา พบเปปไทด์ของออกซิไดซ์ apoB-100 ที่ HNE เข้าทำปฏิกิริยากับหมู่ histidine จำนวน 2 เปปไทด์ คือ T198 และT103 ซึ่งมีลำดับกรดอะมิโน LH*VAGNLK และ LLSGGNTLH*LVSTTK ตามลำดับ โดย * คือตำแหน่งที่ HNE เข้าไปทำปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS