Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomic evaluation of Thai pupillid micro land snails using phylogenetic analysis of molecular and shell morphological characters
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินอนุกรมวิธานของหอยจิ๋วปากแตรของไทยโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการของลักษณะในระดับโมเลกุลและสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Second Advisor
Burch, John B.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.947
Abstract
The Southeast Asian Pupillidae, commonly known as "micro snails", are prominent and ubiquitous members of limestone ecosystems particularly on the main land countries like Vietnam Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Malaysia and Thailand. They exhibit various peculiar biological features, including the unique shell morphology, the highly endemism. Their taxonomy was primarily developed by Pilsbry (1916-1918a, 1935), Steenberg (1925) and Baker (1935), based on shell and some anatomical characters. Although the generic level within this micro land snail family was lack of a modern phylogenetic perspective and the use of shell morphology and molecular characters for phylogenetic utility has not been established yet. This dissertation addresses this shortcoming by conducting phylogenetic studies on the Pupillidae, focusing mainly on the subfamily Gastrocoptinae, a major subgroup of the family in Southeast Asian region. Chapter 1, 2 review the current understanding of pupillid taxonomy, classification and their unique shell morphological characters. All of materials and methods are defied in Chapter 3. Using morphological characters, Chapter 4 studies on morphometric analysis and tests phylogenetic relationships among Thai pupillid genera and, as a result, Gyliotrachela and Hypselostoma do not forming the distinctive clusters by SWA character analysis and a monophyly of each genus is not supported. However, using the shell morphology alone may contain more homoplastic and increase the risk that the similarity of the character observed is not the result of the common ancestry but rather of parallel or convergent evolution. The current taxonomy of the Pupillidae is also revised based on combined phylogenetic analyses of two different gene sequence data, mitochondrial ribosomal 16S, and nuclear ribosomal 28S (Chapter 5). Although characterized by high levels of genetic differentiation and homoplasy, the molecular dataset provided a number of novel insights into gastrocoptine evolution and systematics. Nominal conspecifics of three genera with replicate samples (Gyliotrachela, Hypselostoma and Anauchen) occupied contiguous sections of treespace, however all three were paraphyletic. Two inferred examples of reductive loss in apertural lamellae were encountered: Aulacospira smaesarnensis, was firmly nested within an otherwise exclusively Gyliotrachela tip clade; the leaf-litter-dwelling Hypselostoma panhai, exhibited striking conchological differentiation from its geographically proximate rock-dwelling sister taxon H. erawan. The results caution against the unquestioned use of apertural dentition characteristics as diagnostic generic characters, imply that ecological transitions can lead to rapid morphological change, and suggest that a comprehensive sampling of both rock and leaf-litter lineages is required to fully flesh out phylogenetic relationships among regional pupillid microsnails. This dissertation also emphasize the utility of geographically proximate gastrocoptine taxa to establishing sister relationships for locally endemic species, irrespective of apparent morphological similarity. However, not all Thai gastrocoptines have localized ranges; Krobylos maehongsonensis, has apparently experienced geographically extensive patterns of gene flow and colonization. The results of these evolutionary studies not only increase our understanding of the phylogeny of the Pupillidae, but also provide the way to conduct the precise systematic classification, an important in biological basic study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หอยทากวงศ์ Pupillidae ของภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้มักถูกเรียกกันว่า "หอยทากจิ๋ว" จัดเป็นหอยที่มีความโดดเด่นและเป็นที่รู้จักกันในระบบนิเวศหินปูน โดยเฉพาะในบริเวณแผ่นดินใหญ่ของประเทศเวียดนาม กัมพูชา พม่า มาเลเซีย และประเทศไทย เป็นกลุ่มหอยที่มีคุณสมบัติทางชีววิทยาที่หลากหลายรวมทั้งลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกที่มีความจำเพาะและมีความจำเพาะถิ่นสูง งานอนุกรมวิธานของหอยทากจิ๋ววงศ์นี้ได้เริ่มขึ้น และพัฒนาจากงานของ Pilsbry (1916-1918a, 1935), Steenberg (1925) และ Baker (1935) โดยใช้ลักษณะของเปลือก และบางลักษณะทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์เป็นลักษณะสำคัญในการจัดจำแนก อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาในระดับสกุลของหอยทากจิ๋ววงศ์นี้ยังไม่เคยมีการวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการ โดยใช้ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือก หรือใช้ลักษณะในระดับโมเลกุลมาก่อน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้สร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการ ของหอยทากจิ๋ววงศ์ Pupillidaeโดยเน้นที่วงศ์ย่อย Gastrocoptinae ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มเด่นในเขตเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ผลการศึกษาการวัดวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือก โดยวิธี PCA (Principle Component Analysis) ของหอยทากจิ๋ว 2 สกุล (Gyliotrachela และ Hypselostoma) เพื่อหาลักษณะที่เหมาะสมในการจำแนก พบว่า การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะความกว้างของเปลือก (SWA) ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการจำแนกได้ และผลการวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการโดยใช้ลักษณะของเปลือกแต่ละสกุลไม่พบความสัมพันธ์แบบ Monophyletic ทั้งนี้การเลือกลักษณะที่จะนำมาใช้ศึกษาโดยใช้สัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกแต่เพียงอย่างเดียวทำให้มีความเป็นไปได้สูงที่จะแสดงความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการแบบ parallel หรือ convergent จากการตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการในระดับโมเลกุลโดยใช้ยีน 16S Mitochondrial และ 28S Nuclear ดีเอ็นเอ พบว่าอนุกรมวิธานของปากเปลือกหอย มีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทางเดียวกันกับความสัมพันธ์ที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยยีนในหอยสกุล Gyliotrachela, Hypselostoma และ Anauchen อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์แบบ Paraphyletic อยู่ ส่วนหอยทากจิ๋วชนิดที่มีการลดรูปของฟันเปลือกเช่น Aulacospira smaesarnensis มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับหอยในสกุล Gyliotrachela ที่มีการพัฒนาฟันเปลือกสมบูรณ์ ในกรณีเดียวกับ Hypselostoma panhai และ H. erawan ที่มีลักษณะของเปลือกที่แตกต่างกันมาก จึงสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าในบางกรณีบางสายพันธุ์ในพื้นที่หนึ่งๆที่อาศัยอยู่ร่วมกัน แต่มีถิ่นอาศัยที่แตกต่าง อาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือก ทำให้มีลักษณะแตกต่างกันมากทั้งที่มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกันในระดับโมเลกุล ดังนั้นการศึกษาชนิดของหอยทากจิ๋วจากถิ่นอาศัยที่หลากหลาย จะทำให้การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการของหอยกลุ่มนี้มีความสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น และจากการศึกษาในระดับโมเลกุลยังพบอีกว่า กลุ่มหอยที่มีความจำเพาะถิ่นสูงและมีความใกล้ชิดทางภูมิศาสตร์ แสดงความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกันในเชิงของบรรพบุรุษ วิวัฒนาการ และนิเวศวิทยา ส่วนบางชนิดเช่น Krobylos maehongsonensis มีการกระจายกว้าง แต่ยังคงแสดงความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกันในระดับชนิด ผลการวิจัยนี้ ไม่เพียงแต่จะทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสายวิวัฒนาการของหอยทากจิ๋วปากแตรของไทยเท่านั้น ยังสามารถเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติมการจัดจำแนกที่อิงการศึกษาทางวิวัฒนาการได้ดียิ่งขึ้นอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License