Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and sequencing of cDNA encoding major royal jelly protein family 4 and 5 of Apis cerana in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและการหาลำดับเบสของคอมพลีเมนทารีดีเอ็นเอสำหรับโปรตีนหลักในรอยัลเจลลีชนิดที่ 4 และ 5 ของผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Sittipraneed
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.995
Abstract
Royal jelly is the food for bee larvae and plays an essential role in honeybee nutrition. Major protein of royal jelly designated as MRJPs are member of one protein family consisted of 8 closely related proteins (MRJP1-MRJP8). In this study, MRJP3, MRJP4, MRJP5, and MRJP6 were isolated from hypopharyngeal gland of Apis cerana nurse bee by Reverse transcription-PCR (RT-PCR). The RT-PCR products were cloned, and then identified by restriction mapping and mucleotide sequencing. The partial nucleotide sequence of AcMRJP3 cDNA and complete mucleotide sequence of AcMRJP4, AcMRJP5 and AcMRJP6 cDNA were identified. Partial sequence of AcMRJP3 cDNA obtained as almost 100% identity in overlap sequence with the sequence of AcMRJP3 cDNA previously report. The nucleotide sequence at 3’ untranslated region (3’UTR) of AcMRJP3 gene was obtained in this study. The AcMRJP4 cDNA contained 1458 bp ORF encoding 485 amino acid residues with deduced molecular weight of 52.8 kDa, composed of 42.4% essential amino acids. The AcMRJP5 cDNA contained 1740 bp ORF encoding 579 amino acid residues with deduced molecular weight of 66.2 kDa, composed of 51.9% essential amino acids.The AcMRJP6 cDNA contained 1308bp ORF encoding 435 amino acid residues with deduced molecular weight of 47.4 kDa, composed of 46.8% essential amino acids. Nucleotide sequence of AcMRJP4, AcMRJP5 and AcMRJP6 cDNA showed high homology with those of AmMRJP4 (89%), AmMRJP5 (91%) and AmMRJP6 (92%), respectively. The deduced amino acids of AcMRJP5 showed the extensive repeat region located between amino acid residue position 367 and 540. The repeat unit was dominant in tripeptide DRM that occurred 51 times and located at the same position within A. dorsata and A. mellifera but differ in repeat unit sizes. The expression of MRJP4 cDNA as performed by using E. coli expression approach. The SDS-PAGE analysis revealed protein band of 53 kDa which was similar to the expected molecular weigh of 55.7 kDa estimated from the nucleotide sequence data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รอยัลเจลลีเป็นอาหารที่ผึ้งผลิตเพื่อเลี้ยงตัวอ่อน ในรอยัลเจลลีมีโปรตีนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักที่สำคัญ 8 ชนิด (MRJP1-8) ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้โคลน cDNA ของโปรตีนหลัก MRJP3, MRJP4, MRJP5และ MRJP6 จากต่อมใต้คอหอยของผึ้งโพรง (Apis cerana) โดยใช้เทคนิค reverse transcription-PCR (RT-PCR) ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ถูกนำไปโคลนและจำแนกโดยใช้การหาแผนที่ยีนด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะและการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ โดยสามารถจำแนกลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บางส่วนของ AcMRJP3 และจำแนกลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของ AcMRJP4, AcMRJP5 และ AcMRJP6 ได้ จากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บางส่วนของ AcMRJP3 เหมือนลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของAcMRJP3 ที่ถูกรายงานก่อนหน้านี้และได้ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ 3’ UTR ของยีนนี้ด้วย จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ AcMRJP4cDNA พบว่าประกอบด้วยนิวคลีโอไทด์ขนาด 1458 คู่เบส ซึ่งกำหนดการสร้างโปรตีนที่ประกอบด้วย 485 กรดอะมิโน มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 52.8 กิโลดาลตัน ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนจำเป็น 42.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ AcMRJP5cDNA พบว่าประกอบด้วยนิวคลีโอไทด์ขนาด 1740 คู่เบส ซึ่งกำหนดการสร้างโปรตีนที่ประกอบด้วย 579 กรดอะมิโน มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 66.2 กิโลดาลตัน และมีกรดอะมิโนจำเป็นเป็นองค์ประกอบ 51.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ AcMRJP6 cDNAพบว่าประกอบด้วยนิวคลีโอไทด์ขนาด1380 คู่เบส ซึ่งกำหนดการสร้างโปรตีนที่ประกอบด้วย 435 กรดอะมิโน มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 47.4 กิโลดาลตัน และมีกรดอะมิโนจำเป็นเป็นองค์ประกอบ 46.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของAcMRJP4, AcMRJP5 และAcMRJP6 คล้ายกับลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของโปรตีนดังกล่าวในผึ้งพันธุ์ Apis mellifera 89, 91 และ 92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ กรดอะมิโนที่แปลรหัสมาจาก AcMRJP5cDNA ตรงบริเวณระหว่างกรดอะมิโนในตำแหน่งที่ 367 และ 540 จะมีลำดับซ้ำที่ประกอบด้วย 3 กรดอะมิโน คือ aspartic acid (D), arginine (R) และ methinonine (M) โดยพบชุดซ้ำดังกล่าว 51 ซ้ำบริเวณซ้ำดังกล่าวพบในตำแหน่งเดียวกันกับที่พบใน MRJP5 ของผึ้งหลวง (A.dorsata) และผึ้งพันธุ์ (A.mellifera) แต่มีจำนวนบริเวณซ้ำที่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อนำ cDNAของ AcMRJP4 มาทำการแสดงออกในเชื้อ E.coli พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่มีขนาด 53กิโลดาลตัน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับขนาดของโปรตีนที่คคำนวณจากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ (55.7 กิโลดาลตัน)
Creative Commons License