Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of cellular prion protein in animals of economic importance of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาโปรตีนชนิดเซลลูลาร์พริออนในสัตว์เศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lerson Tanasugarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.992
Abstract
Prion protein is the infectious causative agent of a fatal neurodegenerative disease belonging to a group of transmissible spongiform encephalopathies (TSEs) in various mammalian species including human. In this research polyclonal antisera were raised against three synthetic peptides corresponding to amino acids sequences in three different regions of sheep PrP; 40-56 (PI), 145-163 (PII) and 209-228(PIII). These peptides were custom-synthesized using an automated peptide synthesizer and multiple antigenic peptides (MAPs). The polclonal antisera were used to detect the cellular prion protein in animals of economic importance of Thailand: catfish, pigs, and cows. In this study nine BALB/cA mice were divided into 3 groups, each group was separately immunized with synthetic peptides PI, PII, and PIII. The antiserum elicited by each peptide displayed antibody binding to the homologous peptide. Antibody titers (OD[subscript 50] values) were determined by testing in an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Antisera against sequence PI (Ab PI), PII (Ab PII), and PIII (Ab PIII) showed the antibody titer at dilutions of 1:1,600, 1: 51,200 and 1:1,638,400, respectively. PrPC was purified from microsomal fraction by detergent extraction with Zwittergent 3-12 (ZW 3-12), separated by differential centrifugation and partially purified by immobilized Cu[superscript 2+] ion affinity chromatography (IMAC) owing to the binding capacity of PrP to Cu[superscript 2+] ions. Determination by Coomassie blue staining and immunostaining with mouse polyclonal antisera and monoclonal antibody (mAb L42) showed protein bands at 30 and 40 kDa in crude brain homogenates of the pig and the cow, while crude brain homogenate of fish yielded protein bands at 40 and 42 kDa. During the partial purification by IMAC, PrPC was eluted by either imidazole or EDTA. When subjected to immunostaining by Ab PII, this imidazole eluent showed the same protein bands as found in crude brain homogenates of fish, the pig, and the cow. The EDTA eluent, however, showed an immunostained protein band at 21 kDa in cases of the pig and the cow but not in the case of fish.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พริออนโปรตีนเป็นตัวก่อโรคเกี่ยวกับระบบประสาทซึ่งเป็นโรคในกลุ่ม transmissible spongiform encephalopathies (TSEs) ในคนและสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมหลายชนิดซึ่งมีอันตรายถึงแก่ชีวิต งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการผลิตพอลีโคลนัลแอนติซีราต่อสายเปปไทด์สังเคราะห์ 3 สายซึ่งสังเคราะห์ขึ้นตามสำดับกรดอะมิโนใน 3 บริเวณที่แตกต่างกันบนสายพริออนโปรตีนของแกะโดยเปปไทด์ทั้ง 3 สายมีตำแหน่งของกรดอะมิโนดังนี้ 45-56 (PI) 145-163 (PII) และ 209-228 (PIII) ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยใช้ระบบ multiple antigenic peptides (MAPs) เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบหาเซลล์ลูลาร์พริออนโปรตีนในสัตว์เศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยคือปลาดุก หมู และวัว โดยแบ่งหนูพันธุ์ BALB/cA เป็น 3 กลุ่มๆละ 3 ตัวแล้วฉีดสายเปบไทด์สังเคราะห์แต่ละสายให้กับหนูแต่ละกลุ่ม พบว่าเปปไทด์สังเคราะห์ทั้ง 3 สายสามารถกระตุ้นให้สร้างแอนติบอดีได้ ตรวจวัดความสามารถในการจับของพอลีโคลนัลแอนติซีราที่ได้จากหนูแต่ละตัวกับเปปไทด์สังเคราะห์แต่ละสายโดยวิธี IndirectEnzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) พบว่ามีค่า antibody titers (OD[subscript 50]) ของพอลีโคลนัลแอนตีซีราต่อเปปไทด์สังเคราะห์ I (Ab PI) II (Ab PII) และ III (Ab PIII) เท่ากับ 1:1,600 1:512,000 และ 1:1,683,400 ตามลำดับ พริออนโปรตีนถูกสกัดจากสมองของปลาดุก หมู และวัวโดยการละลาย membrane ด้วยสาร Zwittergent 3-12 (ZW 3-12) แล้วถูกแยกด้วยการปั่นเหวี่ยงที่ความเร็วรอบต่างกัน (differential centrifugation) และทำบริสุทธิ์บางส่วนด้วยวิธี immobilized metal ion affinity chromatography (IMAC) โดยอาศัยความสามารถในการจับคอปเปอร์อิออน (Cu[superscript 2+] ion) ของพริออนโปรตีน ตรวจสอบโปรตีนที่สกัดได้โดยการย้อมด้วย Coomassie blue หรือด้วยเทคนิค immunoblot หลังจากย้อมพริออนโปรตีนด้วยพอลิโคลนัลแอนติซีราที่ผลิตได้ทั้ง 3 ตัวหรือมอนอโคลนัลแอนติบอดีทางการค้า (mAb L42) พบว่าในสารสกัดหยาบของสมองหมู และวัวมีแถบโปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 30 และ 40 กิโลดาลตัน ในขณะที่ในสมองปลาพบแถบโปรตีนที่มีขนาดประมาณ 40 และ 42 กิโลดาลตัน เมื่อผ่านขั้นตอนการทำบริสุทธิ์บางส่วนด้วยวิธี IMAC แล้วย้อมด้วยพอลิโคลนัลแอนติซีรา Ab PII พบว่าสามารถแยกพริออนโปรตีนได้สองส่วน คือ ในส่วนของการชะด้วย 10 mM imidazole ซึ่งพบแถบโปรตีนที่มีขนาดเท่ากับแถบโปรตีนที่ได้จากสารสกัดหยาบในตัวอย่างสัตว์ทั้งสามชนิด แต่ในส่วนของการชะด้วย EDTA พบแถบโปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 21 กิโลดาลตัน ในตัวอย่างของหมูและวัวแต่ไม่พบในปลา
Share
COinS