Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of isoforms of starch branching enzyme from tuber of cassava Manihot esculenta CRANTZ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของไอโซฟอร์มของเอนไซม์สร้างโซ่กิ่งในหัวมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta CRANTZ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tippaporn Limpaseni
Second Advisor
Montri Chulavatnatol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.989
Abstract
Cassava starch is one of the major raw material used in many industries. Starch is composed of the polysaccharides, amylose and amylopectin, which were synthesized by a group of enzymes including starch branching enzyme (SBE). Starch branching enzyme involved amylopectin synthesis by catalyzing formation of alpha-1, 6-glucosyl-alpha-1,4-glucan. There are two classes of, class A preferentially branches amylopectin whereas class B preferentially branch amylose. In this study, starch branching enzyme was monitored in cassava tubers from two cultivars, Rayong 1 and KU 50. SBE activity rapidly increased around 9 months old. Purification and isoform studies were performed with tubers from 9 months old KU 50. The crude enzyme was purified by precipitation with 10% (w/v) polyethylene glycol, followed by DEAE-Toyopearl column which could separate SBE into 3 isoforms. Hitrap Q-sepharose column was further used to purify each isoform which resulted in purities of 125, 77 and 250. All isoform showed molecular weight of 57 kDa on Sephacryls HR S-200. Isoform 1 separated by SDS- PAGE, into 2 bands with molecular weight 108 and 57 kDa whereas isoform 2 and 3 showed single band with molecular weight of 57 and 60 kDa. The pI of the 3 isoform was 4.9, 4.9 and 5.0, respectively. Optimum pH{7f2019}s were 8.0, 6.5, 7.5 and optimum temperatures were 37, 37 and 30 ํC for isoform 1, 2 and 3, respectively. All isoforms were stable up to 40 ํC. The K[subscript m]'s for amylose were 1.12, 1.37 and 2.17 mg/ml. Isoform 1 and 2 were more active than isoform 3 towards amylose as substrate, whereas isoform 3 was more active than isoforms 1 and 2 with amylopectin as substrate. All isoforms were absolutely inhibited by divalent metal ion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มันสำปะหลังเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่มีการส่งออกปริมาณสูง แป้งมันสำปะหลังสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ เช่น ผลิตผงชูรส แอลกอฮอล์ และ กระดาษ แป้งจะประกอบด้วยอะไมโลส และ อะไมโลเพคติน เอนไซม์ที่ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์ อะไมโลส และ อะไมโลเพคติน ในพืชมีหลายชนิด เอนไซม์สร้างโซ่กิ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ตัวหนึ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์อะไมโลเพคติน เอนไซม์สร้างโซ่กิ่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ alpha-1,6-glucosyl-alpha-1,4-glucan ในการวิจัยเอนไซม์สร้างโซ่กิ่งในพืช เช่น ข้าวโพด มันฝรั่ง พบว่าเอนไซม์นี้มีหลายไอโซฟอร์ม ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งได้ 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่จำเพาะต่อการสร้างโซ่กิ่งในอะไมโลเพคติน เรียกว่า กลุ่ม A และกลุ่ม B ที่จำเพาะต่อการสร้างโซ่กิ่งในอะไมโลส การทดลองนี้ศึกษาเอนไซม์นี้ในหัวมันสำปะหลัง โดยการเปรียบเทียบอายุของหัวมันสำปะหลัง 2 สายพันธุ์คือ Rayong 1 และ KU 50 พบว่าที่ระยะ 6-9 เดือน มีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของเอนไซม์สูง จึงเลือกหัวมันอายุ 9 เดือน ของสายพันธุ์ KU 50 ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่มีปริมาณแป้งสูง มาทำการสกัดและแยกไอโซฟอร์มให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยการตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วย polyethylene glycol ที่ความเข้มข้น 10% และ คอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนคือ DEAE-Toyopearl สามารถแยกได้ 3 ไอโซฟอร์ม และทำแต่ละไอโซฟอร์มให้บริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย Hitrap Q-sepharose ไอโซฟอร์มของเอนไซม์สร้างโซ่กิ่ง ที่เตรียมได้มีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น125, 77 และ 250 เท่าตามลำดับ และมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย Sephacryl HR S-200 เท่ากับ 57 กิโลดาลตันทุกไอโซฟอร์ม เมื่อวิเคราะห์ต่อด้วยอิเล็กโตโฟริซีสแบบเสียสภาพพบในไอโซฟอร์มที่ 1 มีโปรตีน 2 แถบ ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 108,000, 57,000 ดาลตัน ส่วน ไอโซฟอร์ม 2 และ 3 มีแถบโปรตีน แถบเดียว มีน้ำหนัก 57000 และ 60,000 ดาลตัน มีค่า pI เท่ากับ 4.9 4.9 และ 5.0 ตามลำดับ ไอโซฟอร์ม 1, 2 และ 3 สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 8.0, 6.5 และ 7.5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 37, 37 และ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ มีความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียสทุกตัว ทุกไอโซฟอร์มสามารถถูกยับยั้งด้วยไอออนของโลหะที่มีประจุเป็น +2 เอนไซม์มีค่า Km ต่อ อะไมโลส เท่ากับ 1.12 1.37 และ 2.17 มก./มล. ไอโซฟอร์ม ที่ 1 และ 2 มีความจำเพาะต่ออะไมโลสมากกว่าอะไมโลเพคติน ส่วนไอโซฟอร์มที่ 3 มีความจำเพาะต่ออะไมโลเพคตินมากกว่าอะไมโลส
Creative Commons License