Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of cassava starch/montmorillonite nanocomposite film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Second Advisor
Duanghathai Pentrakoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.981
Abstract
Cassava starch/montmorillonite nanocomposite films were prepared by solution casting technique. This research was focused on the exploitation of an intercalating agent (cationized diethanolamine) to delaminate the layered silicate of montmorillonite in order to homogeneously disperse the nanoparticles in starch matrix. Mixture of cassava starch, montmorillonite (MMT), diethanolamine (DEA) (calculated from the optimum cation exchange capacity of MMT:DEA of 2:1), glycerol as a plasticizer, and distilled water adjusted to pH 7.0 was well mixed with a homogenizer and heated to gelatinize temperature of 70-80 ํC. The obtained homogeneous starch solution was cast onto acrylic mold and allowed to dry in open air. The dried film was peeled off and subjected to property investigation and characterizations.The results showed that change in the montmorillonite structure from layered platelets to individually delaminated sheet was characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD). The starch/montmorillonite nanocomposite film exhibited the complete disappearance of XRD reflection at 2 theta = 5.590 ํ, indicating the nanoscale dispersion of montmorillonite. Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) results further supported the blend composite occurring at the nanoscale level. Even though the nanocomposite between starch and montmorillonite was achieved but tensile strength and Young's modulus were found to be opposite to an expectation due to plasticization effect of DEA. This also significantly increased the percent elongation at break. Furthermore, due to the strongly hygroscopic nature of DEA, it led to subsequent disappointment that other physical properties such as water vapor transmission rate (WVTR), and moisture absorption were increased which were not desirable properties for packaging films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ ทำโดยเทคนิคการหล่อจากสารละลาย ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้สารอินเตอร์คาเลต (intercalating agent) (ไดเอทาโนลามีนแคทไอออน)ในการลอกชั้นซิลิเกตของแร่มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ เพื่อให้เกิดการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอของอนุภาคระดับนาโน ในเมทริกซ์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง วิธีการทดลองคือ นำของผสมระหว่างแป้งมันสำปะหลัง มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ ไดเอทาโนลามีน (อัตราส่วนระหว่างมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ต่อไดเอทาโนลามีนเป็น 2:1 ซึ่งคำนวณจากความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนแคทไอออนที่เหมาะสมที่สุด) กลีเซอรอลซึ่งเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์และน้ำกลั่นที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเป็น 7.0 มาผสมด้วยเครื่องปั่นให้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน และให้ความร้อนถึงอุณหภูมิเจลลาติไนซ์ (70-80 ํC) จากนั้นนำสารละลายแป้งที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันมาหล่อในแม่แบบอะคริลิก และทิ้งให้แห้งในบรรยากาศปกติ เมื่อฟิล์มแห้งสนิทจึงลอกฟิล์มออกจากแม่แบบ เพื่อทดสอบสมบัติและวิเคราะห์ผลต่อไป จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRD) พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์จากแผ่นที่ซ้อนกันไปเป็นแผ่นเดี่ยว ฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตของแป้ง/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ยังแสดงถึงการหายไปของพีก XRD ที่ตำแหน่ง 2 theta = 5.590 ํ อันเป็นการบ่งชี้การเกิดการกระจายตัวในระดับนาโนของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ นอกจากนี้ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) ยังสนับสนุนการเกิดการผสมในระดับนาโนของคอมโพสิตอีกด้วย ถึงแม้จะเตรียมนาโนคอมโพสิตได้ แต่ความทนแรงดึงและยังก์มอดุลัสกลับมีผลตรงกันข้ามกับที่คาดไว้ เนื่องจากผลของการพลาสติไซซ์ของไดเอทาโนลามีน ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการยืดดึง ณ จุดขาดที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัด นอกจากนี้การที่ไดเอทาโนลามีนเป็นสารชอบน้ำมาก จึงทำให้สมบัติทางกายภาพ เช่น อัตราการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำและการดูดซึมความชื้นของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งถือข้อด้อยของการนำไปประยุกต์เป็นฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์
Share
COinS