Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานของปลาหมูสกุล Botia Gray, 1831 (Pisces : Cobitidae) ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taxonomy of loaches genus Botia Gray, 1831 (Pisces : Cobitidae) in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพร วงศ์รัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1026
Abstract
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของปลาหมูสกุล Botia Gray,1831 ในประเทศไทย ได้ดำเนินโดยการศึกษาตัวอย่างในพิพิธภัณฑ์ และตัวอย่างที่เก็บรวบรวมจากลุ่มน้ำต่างๆ ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม 2544 ถึง เดือนกรกฎาคม 2545 เพื่อเป็นการแก้ปัญหาเรื่องการใช้ชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ของปลาหมูแต่ละชนิดให้ถูกต้อง อีกทั้งเพื่อทราบถึงจำนวนชนิดที่มีอยู่ทั้งหมด จากการศึกษาพบปลาหมูทั้งสิ้น 13 ชนิด คือ Botia beauforti, B. berdmorei, B. caudipunctata, B. eos | B. helodes, B. lecontei, B. longidorsalis, B. modesta, B. morleti, B. nigrolineata, B. rostrata, B. sidthimunki และ B. splendida ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้เป็นปลาที่พบอยู่ในแหล่งน้ำจืดเท่านั้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พบปลาหมูชนิด B. splendida เป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย ปลาหมูที่มีขนาดโตที่สุดคือชนิด Botia beauforti, B. helodes และ B. modesta มีความยาวถึงประมาณ 250.0 mmSL ส่วนที่มีขนาดเล็กที่สุดคือ B. longidorsalis วัดได้ยาวที่สุดเพียง 49.0 mmSL ปลาหมูชนิด Botia nigrolineata เป็นชนิดที่มีการให้ชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ผิดมาตลอด โดยวิเคราะห์เป็นชนิด B. sidthimunki ปลาหมูชนิด Botia beauforti พบการกระจายที่กว้างขวางมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ B. helodes, B. lecontei, B. modesta และ B. morleti ปลาหมูชนิด B. eos พบเฉพาะในลุ่มน้ำโขงและลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยา ส่วนชนิด B. caudipunctata, B. longidorsalis และ B. splendida พบเฉพาะในลุ่มน้ำโขงเท่านั้น ชนิด B. nigrolineata พบเฉพาะในแม่น้ำว้า (ลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยา) ชนิด B. sidthimunki พบเฉพาะแม่น้ำแม่กลอง (ลุ่มน้ำภาคตะวันตก) สำหรับชนิด B. berdmorei และ B. rostrata พบเฉพาะในลุ่มน้ำสาละวินเท่านั้น การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ชนิดปลาหมูมีลักษณะที่ใช้บ่งบอกหรือถือว่าเป็นหลักสำคัญคือ ลวดลายที่อาจมีหรือไม่มีบนลำตัวปลาและครีบ เช่นเดียวกับหนวดและ fleshy papillae ที่คาง รวมทั้งจำนวนก้านครีบ ได้เสนอคีย์เพื่อไขหาชื่อชนิดพร้อมภาพวาดลายเส้นของแต่ละชนิด มีรายการของชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์, ชื่อพ้อง, ชื่อภาษาไทย, ชื่อภาษาอังกฤษ, ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ศึกษา, ลักษณะเด่น, ลักษณะทั่วไป, สภาพแวดล้อมที่พบ, ขอบเขตการกระจายในประเทศ, ตารางแสดงความถี่ของก้านครีบ, อีกทั้งยังได้ทำตารางแสดงผลการแก้ไขชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ในเอกสารบางเล่มที่ให้ไว้ไม่ถูกต้อง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงกลไกการค้างของเงี่ยงใต้ตาเป็นเบื้องต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of loaches genus Botia, Gray 1831 in Thailand was done by examining the museum and newly collected specimens made during July 2001 to July 2002. It represents an attempt to alleviate difficulties with the identifications of individual specimens by providing a treatment of the nomenclature and taxonomy of all available local members. Thirteen species of the genus have been found, they are : Botia beauforti, B. berdmorei, B. caudipunctata, B. eos, B. helodes, B. lecontei, B. longidorsalis, B. modesta, B. morleti, B. nigrolineata, B. rostrata | B. sidthimunki, and B. splendida. All of them are primary freshwater fishes. Upon this study, B. splendida is only a newly recorded species. From the study, Botia beauforti, B. helodes, and B. modesta are the largest species, they attain about 250.0 mmSL. While the smallest species is B. longidorsalis, it reaches only 49.0 mmSL. Botia nigrolineata has been found to be commonly misidentified as B. sidthimunki. Botia beauforti has wildest distribution, followed by B. helodes, B. lecontei, B. modesta, and B. morleti. B. eos have been found in Mekong and Chaophraya basins. Each of the remaining species occurs only within one basin, i.e. B. caudipunctata, B. longidorsalis, and B. splendidda are found in Mekong basin; B. nigrolineata is found in Wa river of the Chaophraya basin; B. sidthimunki is belonging to Mae Klong river of the Western basin; while B. berdmorei and B. rostrata are species of the Salween basin. The identification of Botia species is based largely on the configurations and the presence or absence of colour markings on body and fins, of barbels and fleshy papillae on chin; and the different numbers of fin rays. The illustrated key to species and hand-drawings of each species are provided. The informations about the scientific names, synonyms, local names, common names, materials examined, diagnoses, descriptions, habitats, local distributions, frequency tables of fin rays, and the table of up-date identities of old recorded species are also given. The friction-locking mechanism of erectile spine near to the eye was preliminarily studied.
Creative Commons License