Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ลายทอผ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer program development for identification of weave patterns
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1021
Abstract
ลายทอส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงกับสมบัติในการใช้งานของผ้าทอ การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของลายทอมักทำโดยการอ่านลายด้วยตาเปล่า กระบวนการนี้สามารถเกิดความผิดพลาดได้ง่าย เนื่องจากขึ้นกับทักษะความชำนาญของผู้อ่านลาย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมและโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของลายทอ ภาพของผ้าทอจะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการคำนวณความแตกต่างของสีในแต่ละพิกเซล พบว่าข้อมูลของการคำนวณความแตกต่างของสีจากภาพที่อ่านได้โดยตรงไม่เหมาะสำหรับการนำมาใช้ จึงมีการดัดแปลงข้อมูลภาพด้วยวิธีสหสัมพันธ์อัตโนมัติ (autocorrelation) ก่อนที่จะนำไปคำนวณความแตกต่างของสี จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวาดเป็นแผนภาพ ตำแหน่งของแต่ละโฟลตสามารถแยกได้อย่างชัดเจนโดยอาศัยจุดสูงสุดบนและจุดสูงสุดล่างของกราฟในแผนภาพ ความยาวของโฟลตสามารถคำนวณได้จากความกว้างของด้ายแต่ละเส้น โปรแกรมภาษาวิชวลเบสิกถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยอาศัยพื้นฐานของอัลกอริทึมดังกล่าว ภาพของผ้าผืนขนาดหนึ่งตารางนิ้วซึ่งได้มาจากเครื่องกราดภาพในรูปแบบของบิตแมปด้วยความละเอียด 600 จุดต่อนิ้ว จะถูกนำมาแสดงบนหน้าจอเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้ระบุแนวอ่านภาพ ทั้งแนวตั้งและแนวนอน จากนั้นโปรแกรมจะแสดงจำนวนด้ายยืนและด้ายพุ่งที่ รวมทั้งลายทอที่วิเคราะห์ได้โดยอัตโนมัติ จากการทดลองพบว่าความถูกต้องในการวิเคราะห์จำนวนของด้ายยืนและด้ายพุ่ง รวมทั้งลายทอขึ้นกับตำแหน่งแนวอ่านภาพที่ผู้ใช้ระบุ โดยมีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการวิเคราะห์ภาพแต่ละครั้งประมาณ 15 วินาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Weave patterns affect the end-use properties of woven fabrics. Identification of weave patterns has been done traditionally by visual evaluation. This is prone to errors as it depends on the skill of inspectors. This research aims to develop an algorithm and a computer program for identification of weave. The fabric images were analyzed by calculation color differences between each pixel. It was found that color different data obtained directly could not be used. Thus, the autocorrelation technique was performed on the image prior to the calculation. A diagram acquired from the calculated color differences were made available. Position of each yarn float was then obtained by detecting upper and lower peak of the curve in the diagram. Length of each float can be obtained using information about yarn size. A Visual Basic program was developed based on the above algorithm. Images of a square-inch woven fabric were obtained using an ordinary scanner with resolution of 600 dots per inch and saved in bitmap format. Users were asked to specify the scanning lines, vertically and horizontally. Weave pattern was then displayed. It was found that preciseness of the program to analyze number of yarns in each direction and the weave pattern can be identified depended on the selected scanning lines. Average scanning time for each fabric is around seconds.
Creative Commons License