Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ของผสมแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวและทอลูอีนสำหรับการทดแทนแก๊สโซลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Natural gas liquid and toluene blends for gasoline substitute
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภณ เริงสำราญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.989
Abstract
ได้ตรวจวัดค่าออกเทนของแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลว (NGL) ที่ผสมกับทอลูอีนและเอทานอลพบว่าทอลูอีนทำให้ค่าออกเทนของแก๊สธรรมชาติเหลวมีค่าสูงขึ้น 3 หน่วย ต่อการเติมทอลูอีนร้อยละ 10 โดยปริมาตร ไฮโดรคาร์บอนของไอเสียมีค่าลดลงร้อยละ 23 ปริมาณของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และไนโตรเจนออกไซด์มีค่าเปลี่ยนไปจากช่วงปกติเล็กน้อย เมื่อใช้เอทานอล ทำให้ค่าออกเทนเพิ่มขึ้น 3.5 หน่วย ไฮโดรคาร์บอน คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ลดลง 28%, 34% และ 30% ตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบกับแก๊สโซลีนพิเศษไร้สารตะกั่ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The octane number of blended NGL-toluene and NGL-ethanol are determined. The result indicated that the octane number of blended NGL-toluene was increased 3 units by adding toluene 10% by volume, the hydrocarbon of exhaust gas decreased by 23%, the amount of carbon monoxide and nitrogen oxide slightly alter the normal range. When ethanol was used in stead of toluene, the octane number was increased by 3.5 units, the hydrocarbon, carbon monoxide and nitrogen oxide are decreased by 28%, 34% and 30% respectively, compared with unleaded premium gasoline.
Share
COinS