Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของสารมัธยันตร์จากการย่อยสลายฟลูออรีนโดย Sphingomonas sp. P2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization of intermediates from degradation of fluorene by Sphingomonas sp. P2
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา จันทองจีน
Second Advisor
ไพเราะ ปิ่นพานิชการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.983
Abstract
Sphingomonas sp. P2 เป็นแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกจากดินที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันเครื่อง และสามารถย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนรวมทั้งสาร PAHs อื่นๆ ได้หลายชนิด เมื่อศึกษาการเจริญและการย่อยสลายฟลูออรีน 100 มก.ต่อลิตรในอาหารเหลว CFMM โดยแบคทีเรียนี้ เป็นเวลา 7 วัน พบว่าเจริญและย่อยสลายฟลูออรีนได้น้อยมาก (5.7%) แต่ในขณะเดียวกันพบการเปลี่ยนสีของอาหารเหลวเป็นสีเหลืองซึ่งดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดที่ช่วง 450-460 นาโนเมตร และจากการวิเคราะห์ HPLC พบสารมัธยันตร์จากการย่อยสลายดังกล่าวเพียงเล็กน้อย การเติมสารอาหารอินทรีย์เช่นยีสต์สกัดซึ่ง Sphingomonas sp. P2 สามารถใช้เป็นสับสเตรทในการเจริญได้ ในอาหารเหลว CFMM ทำให้แบคทีเรียนี้สามารถย่อยสลายฟลูออรีนแบบโคเมแทบอลิซึมได้ โดยพบฟลูออรีนเหลือในอาหารเหลว CFMM 0.44 มก.ต่อลิตรหลังการเลี้ยงเชื้อเป็นเวลา 7 วัน การเติมยีสต์สกัดเข้มข้น 0.5 % ในอาหารเหลวตั้งแต่เริ่มเลี้ยงเชื้อทำให้ Sphingomonas sp. P2 เจริญและย่อยสลายฟลูออรีนอย่างรวดเร็วจนตรวจไม่พบฟลูออรีนในอาหารเหลวภายหลังเลี้ยงเชื้อ 36 ชั่วโมง และจากการวิเคราะห์ HPLC พบสารมัธยันตร์จากการย่อยสลายสะสมมากที่สุดในชั่วโมงที่ 15 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ เมื่อแยกสารมัธยันตร์ให้บริสุทธิ์โดย preparative HPLC แล้ววิเคราะห์แมสสเปกตรัมเทียบกับสารมาตรฐานพบว่าสารนี้คือ 9-ฟลูออรีนอล ซึ่งเกิดจากการเติมออกซิเจนเข้าที่วงไซโคล-เพนธีนของฟลูออรีน นอกจากนี้ยังทดลองใช้สารอาหารจากดินสกัดทดแทนการใช้ยีสต์สกัดเพื่อทำนายประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายฟลูออรีนของ Sphingomonas sp. P2 เมื่อมีกิจกรรมในดิน พบว่าการย่อยสลายฟลูออรีนร่วมกับการเติมสารอาหารจากดินสกัดส่งผลให้ฟลูออรีนถูกย่อยสลายเพิ่มขึ้น 40 % เมื่อเทียบกับชุดที่ไม่เติมสารอาหารจากดินสกัด คือมีฟลูออรีนเหลืออยู่ในอาหารเหลว CFMM 48.1 มก.ต่อลิตร หลังจากเลี้ยงเชื้อเป็นเวลา 7 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sphingomonas sp.P2, an isolate from lubricant-contaminated soil with capability of utilizing phenanthrene and several other PAHs for growth, was studied for ability to degrade and utilize fluorene when grown in CFMM liquid medium containing 100 mg of fluorene/L for 7 days. It showed slightly growth and low ability to degrade fluorene (5.7%) although the color of the medium was changed to yellow with maximum absorption at 450-460 nm. The HPLC analysis also showed only small amount of intermediates from the degradation. Addition of organic nutrients i.e. yeast extract in the CFMM resulted in increasing fluorene utilizing ability of this bacterium in which the residual fluorene of 0.44 mg/l was found after 7 days of incubation. Addition of 0.5 % yeast extract to the medium at the beginning of cultivation, Sphingomonas sp. P2 could rapidly grow and degrade fluorene to undetectable amount after 36 h of incubation with highest accumulated intermediates detected by HPLC at 15 h of incubation. The major intermediate was isolated and purified by preparative HPLC and its mass spectrum was compared with that of the standard compound. It was identified as 9- fluorenol, a first intermediate of fluorene degradation, resulted from addition of oxygen atom into cyclo-pentene ring of fluorene. Moreover, soil extracts were also tested as nutrient supplements instead of yeast extract on enhancement of fluorene degradation by Sphingomonas sp. P2. The result showed 40% increase in fluorene degradation comparing with that of without soil extract and only 48.1 mg of fluorene per litre was remained in the medium after 7 days of incubation.
Share
COinS