Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารมัธยันต์ที่สะสมจากการย่อยสลายอะซีแนพธิลีนโดยสายพันธุ์กลาย Rhizobium sp. CU-A1 ที่กลายพันธุ์ด้วยทรานสโปซอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identification of accumulated intermediates from the degradation of acenaphthylene by Rhizobium sp. CU-A1 transposon mutants
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพเราะ ปิ่นพานิชการ
Second Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.979
Abstract
สายพันธุ์กลายของ Rhizobium sp. CU-A1 จำนวน 18 สายพันธุ์ที่ผ่านการกลายพันธุ์ด้วยทรานสโปซอนให้มีความบกพร่องในการย่อยสลายอะซีแนพธิลีนสามารถจัดได้เป็น 6 กลุ่ม โดยการวิเคราะห์จากรูปแบบการเจริญและรูปแบบการสะสมสารมัธยันต์เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีอะซีแนพธิลีนเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน ได้คัดเลือกสายพันธุ์กลาย A53, B1 และ B5 ซึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ 5, 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่สะสมสารมัธยันต์ที่แตกต่างจากที่พบในสายพันธุ์เดิมได้ในปริมาณสูงมาทำการแยกและทำสารมัธยันต์ให้บริสุทธิ์โดยวิธี preparative TLC และซิลิกาเจลคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟี แล้วพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยวิธีแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนท์พบว่าสายพันธุ์ A53 สะสมกรด 2,5-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนโซอิก (กรดเจนทิสิก) สายพันธุ์ B1 สะสมอะซีแนพธีนควิโนน และสายพันธุ์ B5 สะสมกรดแนพธาลีน-1,8-ไดคาร์บอกซิลิก ดังนั้นจึงสามารถทำนายวิถีเมตาบอลิสมเบื้องต้นของอะซีแนพธิลีนใน Rhizobium sp. CU-A1 ได้ดังนี้ คือ อะซีแนพธิลีนจะถูกเมตาบอไลท์ไปเป็นอะซีแนพธีนควิโนน, กรดแนพธาลีน-1,8-ไดคาร์บอกซิลิก และกรด 2,5-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนโซอิก ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Eighteen transposon mutants of Rhizobium sp. CU-A1 defective in acenaphthylene degradation could be classified into 6 groups by the growth and intermediate accumulation patterns when grown in the presence of acenaphthylene as a sole carbon source. The mutant strains A53, B1 and B5 belonging to groups 5, 2 and 3, respectively, were selected for further purification of the accumulated intermediates as they showed different types of intermediates from those found in the wild type and also in high concentration. These intermediates were isolated and purified by preparative thin-layer chromatography and silica gel column chromatography, then identified by mass spectrometry and nuclear magnetic resonance to be 2,5-dihydroxybenzoic acid (gentisic acid) from strain A53, acenaphthenequinone from strain B1 and naphthalene-1,8-dicarboxylic acid from strain B5. Therefore, the pathway of acenaphthylene degradation in Rhizobium sp. CU-A1 is tentatively proposed as follow: acenaphthylene is metabolized to acenaphthenequinone, naphthalene-1,8-dicarboxylic acid and 2,5-dihydroxybenzoic acid, respectively.
Share
COinS