Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์โครเคทไก่จากเนื้อไก่แยกกระดูกด้วยเครื่องและผสมมันเท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a chicken croquette product from mechanically deboned chicken meat and sweet potatoes
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นินนาท ชินประหัษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.966
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีแนวคิดที่จะนำเนื้อไก่แยกกระดูกด้วยเครื่อง (mechanically deboned chicken meat: MDCM ) ซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตพลอยได้จากอุตสาหกรรมไก่สดแช่เยือกแข็งซึ่งมีราคาถูกและเป็นแหล่งโปรตีนที่มีคุณภาพมาใช้เพื่อพัฒนา croquettes ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ค่อนข้างใหม่ของไทยร่วมกับมันเทศซึ่งผลผลิตสูง หาได้ง่ายและราคาถูก เพื่อเป็นการลดต้นทุนในการผลิต ในการศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของเนื้อไก่ส่วนอกกับ MDCM พบว่า เมื่อใช้ MDCM เพิ่มขึ้น มีผลให้ค่าความสว่าง (L*) และค่าสีเหลือง (b*) ทั้งในเปลือกนอกและเนื้อในของผลิตภัณฑ์ chicken croquettes มีค่าลดลง ค่าสีแดง (a*) เพิ่มขึ้น และค่า hardness ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p ≤ 0.05) เมื่อประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัส พบว่าเมื่อใช้ MDCM เพิ่มขึ้น มีผลให้สีของเปลือกนอกและเนื้อในเข้มขึ้น มีกลิ่นรสผิดปกติเพิ่มขึ้น ความชุ่มน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น การเกาะติดของชิ้นเนื้อลดลง และคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมจะลดลง โดยตัวอย่างที่ใช้เนื้อไก่ส่วนอกเพียงอย่างเดียวจะมีค่าคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือตัวอย่างที่ใช้เนื้อไก่ส่วนอก : MDCM ในอัตราส่วน 80 : 20 ซึ่งจะมีคะแนนด้านสีของเปลือกนอก สีของเนื้อไก่ กลิ่นของเครื่องเทศและความเค็มไม่แตกต่างกับค่าอุดมคติ (ideal score) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) แต่ใช้ต้นทุนต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างที่ใช้เนื้อไก่ส่วนอกเพียงอย่างเดียว ดังนั้นตัวอย่าง chicken croquettes ที่ใช้เนื้อส่วนอก : MDCM ในอัตราส่วน 80 : 20 จึงได้รับคัดเลือกสำหรับพัฒนาในขั้นต่อไป จากนั้นเมื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณมันเทศต่อคุณภาพของ chicken croquettes พบว่า เมื่อใช้มันเทศในปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นมีผลให้ค่าความสว่าง (L*) ของเปลือกนอกลดลง ค่าสีแดง (a*) ของทั้งเปลือกนอกและเนื้อในเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าสีเหลือง (b*) ของเนื้อในเพิ่มขึ้น และค่า hardness เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัส พบว่า ตัวอย่างที่ใช้มันเทศ 10% (w/w) มีคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมสูงที่สุด และมีคะแนนด้านสีของเปลือกนอก สีของเนื้อใน และความเค็มใกล้เคียงกับค่าอุดมคติ (ideal score) ดังนั้นจึงเลือกตัวอย่างดังกล่าวเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาผลของสภาวะในการแช่เยือกแข็งด้วย liquid nitrogen และระยะเวลาในการเก็บ โดยแปรอุณหภูมิ chamber เป็น -60, -70 และ -80°C และเก็บในตู้แช่เยือกแข็งอุณหภูมิ -20 ± 2°C เป็นเวลา 2 เดือน พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ -80°C มีการสูญเสียน้ำหนักขณะแช่เยือกแข็ง (% freezing loss) ระหว่างการเก็บ (% weight loss) และระหว่างการละลายน้ำแข็ง (% thawing loss) น้อยที่สุด มีค่า hardness สูงที่สุด แต่เมื่อประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัส พบว่าตัวอย่างที่แช่เยือกแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ -70°C มีคะแนนด้านสีของเนื้อใน กลิ่นของเครื่องเทศ กลิ่นหืน การเกาะติดของชิ้นเนื้อและความเค็มไม่แตกต่างจากตัวอย่างที่แช่เยือกแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ -80°C และมีคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังใช้ไนโตรเจนเหลวในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่าที่อุณหภูมิ -80°C ดังนั้นจึงเลือกอุณหภูมิ -70°C เป็นสภาวะในการแช่เยือกแข็งสำหรับการทดลองขั้นต่อไปซึ่งจะศึกษาผลการเติม dl- α-tocopherol ต่อคุณภาพของ chicken croquettes ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาโดยการแช่เยือกแข็ง เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน พบว่าการใช้ dl- α-tocopherol 200 ppm ช่วยในการอุ้มน้ำ ลด % freezing loss, % weight loss, % thawing loss และค่า TBA และจะเพิ่มค่า hardness ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แช่เยือกแข็ง สามารถรักษากลิ่นรสและสีในผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ดีและมีคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมสูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was approached by the idea of utilization of mechanically deboned chicken meat (MDCM); a by-product from frozen chicken industry and being a good source of high quality proteins with price, in development of chicken croquette (a rather new product to Thai consumers). Sweet potato, a readily available and low priced agricultural produce, was also used as a major kind of raw material in the development of this product. Firstly, various proportions of chicken breast : MDCM were varied and it was found that an increasing amount of MDCM significantly (p ≤ 0.05) resulted in the product with lower lightness (L*), yellowness (b*), i.e. both in the outer skin and the inner part, and hardness but with higher redness (a*). In addition, an increasing amount of MDCM also resulted in higher intended color (both for the outer skin and the inner part), off-flavor and juiciness but lower adhesiveness and overall liking scores. It was apparent that the sample formulated with 100% chicken breast had the highest overall liking score and the sample with chicken breast : MDCM (80 : 20) had the second highest score and its outer skin and inner part color, spiciness and saltiness were not significantly different (p > 0.05) from those values of the ideal product. However, the costs of raw materials were lower comparing with the one solely made from the chicken breast. Therefore, the formulation of chicken breast : MDCM (80 : 20) was chosen for further development. Secondly, effect of addition of sweet potato was studied and it was evident that an increasing amount sweet potato resulted in lower lightness (L*) of the outer skin, higher redness (both of the outer skin and the inner part), yellowness (of the inner part) and hardness scores. When sensory properties of the samples were evaluated, it was found that the sample added with 10% (w/w) had the highest overall liking score and its color (both of the outer skin and the inner part) and saltiness scores were relatively close to the ideal scores and, therefore, this proportion of sweet potato was selected for further study. Thirdly, effects of freezing with liquid nitrogen (at -60, -70 and -80°C) and storage at -20 ± 2°C for 2 months on the product’s properties were performed. It was apparent that the sample frozen at 80°C had the lowest % freezing loss, % weight loss (during storage) and % thawing loss but the highest hardness. However, when sensory properties of the sample were appraised, the sample frozen at -70°C had non-significantly different scores of inner part color, spiciness, rancidity, adhesiveness and saltiness from those values of the sample frozen at -80°C but its overall liking was the highest. Therefore, freezing with liquid nitrogen at -70°C was determined as appropriate since it required less amount of the freezant when compared to a freezing temperature of 80°C. Finally, effect of an addition of dl- α-tocopherol on the product’s properties was investigated during a frozen storage test for 4 months. It was concluded that dl- α-tocopherol at 200 ppm helped improve water retention (by reducing % freezing loss, % weight loss and % thawing loss), prevent rancidity (by reducing TBA value) and increase hardness of the frozen sample and it also aided in maintaining the color and flavor of the stored product resulting in the highest overall liking score.
Creative Commons License