Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผลิตไมโครแคปซูลของบีตาแคโรทีนด้วยวิธีออริฟิซ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting microencapsulation of beta-carotene by orifice method
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชิดพงศ์ ประดิษฐสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.958
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะต่างๆ ของไมโครแคปซูลของบีตาแคโรทีน ซี่งผลิตขึ้นจากเครื่องมือสำหรับผลิตไมโครแคปซูลแบบง่ายๆ ที่สร้างขึ้น ส่วนประกอบหลักๆ ของเครื่องมือนี้ประกอบด้วย bi-fluid nozzle needle valve ที่ต่อเข้ากับ flow meter ถังเก็บวัสดุแกน ถังเก็บ สารเคลือบ และถังก๊าซไนโตรเจน การผลิตไมโครแคปซูลของบีตาแคโรทีน ทำได้โดยการป้อนสารละลายบีตาแคโรทีนในน้ำมันรำข้าวที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.25% โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุแกนเข้าสู่ท่อด้านในของ bi-fluid nozzle ที่อัตราการไหล 0.57 และ 0.87 มิลลิลิตร/นาที ในขณะที่ป้อนสารละลายโซเดียมอัลจิเนตที่มีความเข้มข้น 1.50%โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งเป็นสารเคลือบเข้าสู่ท่อด้านนอกของ bi-fluid nozzle ที่อัตราการไหล 7.11, 10.03 และ 14.51 มิลลิลิตร/นาที หลังจากนั้นจึงทำให้ไมโครแคปซูลแข็งตัวในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ที่มีความ เข้มข้น 5.0% โดยน้ำหนัก แล้วนำไมโครแคปซูลไปอบในตู้อบสุญญากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ํC นาน 5 ชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาลักษณะต่างๆ ของไมโครแคปซูลพบว่า ไมโครแคปซูลที่ผลิตได้จากทุกสภาวะ มีวัสดุแกนเพียงอนุภาคเดียวอยู่ภายในไมโครแคปซูล (mono-nucleus microcapsule) อัตราการไหลของวัสดุแกนและสารเคลือบเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อขนาดอนุภาคของ วัสดุแกน ความหนาของผนัง อัตราการผลิต น้ำหนัก ขนาด ปริมาณความชื้น พารามิเตอร์ค่าสี และค่า hardness ของไมโครแคปซูลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<=0.05) เมื่ออัตราการไหลของวัสดุแกนและสารเคลือบเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้อัตราการผลิตทั้งที่แสดงอยู่ในหน่วย "ไมโครแคปซูล/นาที" และ "กรัม/นาที" และพารามิเตอร์ค่าสี "a*" และ "b*" ของไมโครแคปซูลมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เมื่ออัตราการไหลของวัสดุแกนลดลง ในขณะที่อัตราการไหลของสารเคลือบเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ขนาดอนุภาคของวัสดุแกน น้ำหนัก และขนาดของไมโครแคปซูลมีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่ผนังของไมโครแคปซูลจะมีความหนามากขึ้น ซึ่งความหนาของผนังที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้ ทำให้ไมโครแคปซูลมีปริมาณความชื้นและค่า hardness เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, microcapsules of beta-carotene produced from a simple microencapsulation apparatus were characterized. The main components of the apparatus include the bi-fluid nozzle, needle valves with flow meter, core and coating material feed tanks and compressed nitrogen tank. In order to produce microcapsules of beta-carotene, the solution of 0.25 wt% of beta-carotene in rice bran oil (i.e. core material) was fed through an inner channel of the bi-fluid nozzle at the flow rate of 0.57 and 0.87 ml/min, while the solution of 1.50 wt% of sodium alginate (i.e. coating material) was fed through an outer channel of the bi-fluid nozzle at the flow rate of 7.11, 10.03 and 14.51 ml/min. Then microcapsules were hardened in 5.0 wt% of calcium chloride solution and dried in vacuum oven at 50 ํC for 5 hours. It was found that the mono-nucleus microcapsules of beta-carotene were obtained from every conditions. The core and coating material flow rates significantly affected to particle size of core material, wall thickness, moisture content, production rates, weight, size, chromametric parameters and hardness of the microcapsules (p<=0.05). An increase in flow rates of core and coating materials resulted in increasing the production rates in terms of number and total weight of the microcapsules. The chromametric parameters a* and b* were also increased with increasing the flow rates. The results also suggested that when the flow rate of core material was decreased, and the flow rate of coating material was increased, the particle size of core material, weight and size of microcapsules decreased but the wall thickness, moisture content and hardness of microcapsule increased.
Creative Commons License