Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสริมธาตุเหล็กและธาตุเหล็กร่วมกับไอโอดีนในเมล็ดข้าวและแป้งข้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fortification of iron an iron with iodine in rice grain and flour
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณา ตุลยธัญ
Second Advisor
ศักดิ์ดา จงแก้ววัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.948
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสริมธาตุเหล็กในเมล็ดข้าวโดยวิธีการเคลือบด้วยเจลแป้งจากข้าวที่ต้องการเสริมธาตุเหล็ก ให้มีปริมาณเหล็ก 3.33 mg/100g (น้ำหนักเปียก) (2 ใน 3 RDA) โดยแปรพันธุ์ข้าวที่ใช้คือ ขาวดอกมะลิ105 และก่ำดอยสะเก็ด แปรชนิดของเหล็กคือ เฟอร์รัสซัลเฟต (FS) เฟอร์ริกไพโรฟอสเฟต (FP) และ ไอร์ออนไกลซีน (IG) ข้าวเสริมธาตุเหล็กที่ได้มีปริมาณเหล็ก 3.045-3.397 mg/100g (น้ำหนักเปียก) ข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ105 ที่เสริมด้วย FS และ IG มีปริมาณเหล็กเหลือหลังการล้างสูงสุด และข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ105 เสริมธาตุเหล็กมีปริมาณเหล็กเหลือหลังจากหุงมากกว่าข้าก่ำดอยสะเก็ดเสริมธาตุเหล็ก เมื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของข้าวเสริมธาตุเหล็กที่เก็บไว้เป็นเวลา 9 เดือน พบว่า ปริมาณเหล็กในข้าวมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย (p<0.05) ข้าวก่ำดอยสะเก็ดที่เสริมด้วยเหล็กทั้งสามชนิดมีค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์ (PV) ใกล้เคียงกัน (9.47-9.71 meq/kg) และมีค่า PV ไม่แตกต่างกับค่า PV ของข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ105 ที่เสริมด้วย FS อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≥0.05) โดยข้าวก่ำดอยสะเก็ดมีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า PV น้อยกว่าข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ105 นอกจากนี้ FS ทำให้ข้าวมี PV เพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ IG และ FP ตามลำดับ จากการวิจัยพบว่า สามารถเสริมธาตุเหล็ก (FS) ร่วมกับไอโอดีน (KIO₃) ในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ105 โดยมีปริมาณเหล็ก 3.298 mg/100g และโอดีน 44.80 μg/100g (น้ำหนักเปียก) เมื่อทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซึมไอโอดีนของข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ105 ที่เสริมไอโอดีนเพียงอย่างเดียว พบว่าร่างกายสามารถดูดซึมไอโอดีนที่เสริมในข้าวได้ สำหรับการเสริมธาตุเหล็กในแป้งข้าวเจ้านั้นใช้วิธีการผสมแบบแห้ง โดยแปรชนิดของเหล็กที่ใช้คือ FS, FP และ IG เมื่อเก็บแป้งเสริมธาตุเหล็กไว้เป็นเวลา 9 เดือน พบว่า ปริมาณเหล็กมีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่าง 3.822-4.485 mg/100g (น้ำหนักแห้ง) สำหรับ PV ของแป้งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาเก็บ โดยแป้งที่เสริมด้วย FS มีค่า PV มากที่สุด (12.10 meq/kg) ตามด้วยแป้งที่เสริมด้วย IG ส่วนแป้งที่เสริมด้วย FP มีค่า PV ไม่แตกต่างกับค่า PV ของแป้งที่ไม่ได้เสริมด้วยธาตุเหล็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≥0.05) เส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวที่ทำจากแห้งเสริมธาตุเหล็ก มีปริมาณเหล็ก 4.812-5.112 mg/100g (น้ำหนักแห้ง)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the fortification of rice with iron (Fe) by using its rice flour as the coating polymer. The level of Fe fortification was 3.33 mf/100g (wet solid basis; wsb) or 66.67% of RDA. The varieties of rice used in this study were Khao Dawk Mali 105 (KDML) and Kum Doi Saket (KDSK) which is a red glutinous rice variety. The types of iron used were ferrous sulfate (FS), ferric pyrophosphate (FP), and iron glycine (IG). The observed amount of fortified iron was approximately in the range of 3.045-3.3697 mg/100g (wsb). After washing, the KDML rice fortified with FS and IG significantly retained the highest amount of Fe, while after cooking, the fortified KDML rice contained significantly (p<0.05) more Fe than the fortified KDSK rice. After storage for 9 months, the Fe contents of the fortified rice changed significantly (p<0.05). Peroxide value (PV) of fortified KDSK rice was in the range of 9.47-9.71 meq/kg and was not significantly different from KDML rice fortified with FS, FS significantly (p<0.05) increased PV of the rice more than the rice fortified with FP and IG. Rate of lipid oxidation was higher in fortified LDMK rice than the KDSK rice. The results indicated that it was possible to fortify iron (FS) and iodine (KIO₃) together in one single coating. After fortification, the KDML rice contained 3.298 mg Fe/100mg and 4.80 μg/100g (wsb). The KDML rice fortified with only iodine (50 mg/100g) showed high iodine absorption in human subjects (5 males and 5 females). Rice flour was fortified with Fe by using dry mixing method. After storage for 9 months, The Fe content was in the range of 3.822-4.485 mg/100g (dry solid basis; dsb). PV significantly increased with time (p<0.05). Flour fortified with FS showed highest PV (12.10 meq/kg) while fortification with FP did not significantly (p≥0.05) increased the PV as compared to unfortified rice flour. Rice noodle prepared from the fortified rice flour contained satisfactory Fe level (4.812-5.112 mg/100g dsb).
Share
COinS