Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์ประกอบของสารสกัดและผลของการให้ความร้อนที่มีต่อรสของไข่หอยเม่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extractive components and effect of heat treatment on taste of sea urchin roes
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นินนาท ชินประหัษฐ์
Second Advisor
ศิริพัสตร์ ไชยันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.946
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของพันธุ์ ฤดูกลางและกระบวนการให้ความร้อนที่มีต่อองค์ประกอบของสารสกัดจากไข่หอยเม่นในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งประเมินหาองค์ประกอบที่ให้รส (taste active components) ของไข่หอยเม่นโดยวิธีทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส ในการศึกษาความแตกต่างของสารสกัดจากไข่หอยเม่นพันธุ์ต่างๆ ได้เปรียบเทียบหอยเม่นพันธุ์ Diadema setosum, Salmacis sphaeroides และ Toxoppneustes pileolus พบว่า หอยเม่นพันธุ์ D. setosum มีค่า gonad index (G) สูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือพันธุ์ S. sphaeroides และพันธุ์ T. pileolus ตามลำดับ และพบว่า ไข่หอยเม่นพันธุ์ D. setosum มีปริมาณโปรตีนและไขมันสูงที่สุด ข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีบ่งชี้ว่าไข่หอยเม่นทั้ง 3 พันธุ์ มีองค์ประกอบของสารสกัดชนิดหลักแตกต่างกัน โดยพบ taurine, arginine, lysine, glycine, tyrosine, valine, leucine, isoleucine, alanine, glutamic acid และ IMP (inosine monophosphate) ในหอยเม่นพันธุ์ D. setosum ส่วนไข่หอยเม่นพันธุ์ S. sphaeroides พบว่า glycine, lysine, alanine, arginine, ATP (adenosine triphosphate) และ ADP (adenosine disphosphate) และพบว่า glycine, alanine, serine, ATP และ AMP (adenosine monosphosphate) ในไข่หอยเม่นพันธุ์ T. pileolus ตามลำดับ โดยไข่หอยเม่นพันธุ์ D. setosum มีปริมาณ IMP สูงที่สุด และเมื่อศึกษาผลของฤดูกาลที่จับหอยเม่นที่มีต่อชนิดและปริมาณขององค์ประกอบของสารสกัด โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีของหอยเม่นพันธุ์ D. setosum ที่เก็บในเดือนกรกฎาคม ตุลาคม 2544 เดือนมกราคม เมษายน และ กรกฎาคม 2545 พบว่า หอยเม่นที่เก็บในเดือนมกราคมและเมษายน 2545 มีค่า GI สูงที่สุด แต่หอยเม่นที่เก็บในเดือนตุลาคม 2545 มีค่าต่ำที่สุด และไข่หอยเม่นที่เก็บในเดือนมกราคมและเมษายน 2545 มีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) โดยมีปริมาณความชื้นและปริมาณเถ้าต่ำกว่า แต่มีปริมาณโปรตีนและไขมันสูงกว่าตัวอย่างอื่น และเมื่อพิจารณาองค์ประกอบของสารสกัดพบว่า ไข่หอยเม่นที่เก็บในเดือนเมษายน 2545 มีปริมาณกรดอะมิโนอิสระต่ำกว่าเดือนอื่น และไข่หอยเม่นพันธุ์ D. setosum มีสารประกอบนิวคลีโอไทด์ชนิดหลักคือ IMP ผลจากการศึกษากระบวนการให้ความร้อนที่มีผลต่อชนิดและปริมาณขององค์ประกอบของสารสกัดจากไข่หอยเม่น โดยใช้วิธีให้ความร้อนทั้งตัว โดยการต้มหอยเม่นในสารละลาย sodium chloride ความเข้มข้น 3% ที่อุณหภูมิน้ำเดือด (98-100 ℃) เป็นเวลา 2 นาที พบว่า ปริมาณกรดอะมิโนอิสระ ATP, ADP, AMP และ IMP ลดลงเมื่อให้ความร้อน แต่ปริมาณ Ado (adenosine) เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อให้ความร้อนไข่หอยเม่นทั้ง 3 พันธุ์ ผลจากการประเมินหาองค์ประกอบที่ให้รสของไข่หอยเม่นพันธุ์ D. setosum โดยเลือกใช้หอยเม่นที่เก็บในเดือนตุลาคม 2544 ด้วยวิธีทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสแบบ omission test พบว่า arginine, valine, glycine, leucine, lysine, isoleucine, alaning, glutamic acid, methionine, tryptophan, serine, tyrosine, asparagines และ IMP เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของรสเฉพาะตัวของไข่หอยเม่นพันธุ์ D. setosum
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the effects of species, seasonal variation and heat treatment on extractive components and to verify taste active components of Thai sea urchin roes. When comparing the effects of species on extractive components and other parameters of Diadema setosum, Salmacis sphaeroides and Toxopneustes pileolus, it was found that the roes of D. setosum had the highest gonad index (GI) followed by S. sphaeroides and T. pileolus, respectively. The roes of D. setosum also had the highest protein and fat content . The roes of these three sea urchins had different major extractive components. Taurine, arginine, lysine, glycine, tyrosine, valine, leucine, isoleucine, alanine, glutamic acid and IMP (inosine monophosphate) were detected in D. setosum. Whereas the content of S. sphaeroides were glycine, lysine, alanine, argining, ATP (adenosine triphosphate) and ADP (adenosine diphosphate) in T. pileolus. IMP content was the highest in the roes of D. setosum. Evidently, seasonal variation has remarkable effects on the contents of extractive components of D. setosum collected in July, October 2001 and January, April, and July 2002. Apparently, the roes collected in April 2002 had the highest GI value but the roes collected in October 2001 had the lowest value. The samples collected in January and April 2002 had no significant (P > 0.05) differences in chemical compositions and these two samples had lower moisture and ash contents but their protein and fat content were higher than the other samples. When considering the compositions of extractive components, the samples collected in April 2002 hand lower free amino acids content when compared to the samples gathered in other months. D. setosum roes had IMP as the major nucleotide. Obviously, heat treatment had enormous influences on the extractive components. Boiling roes of D. setosum, S. sphaeroides and T. pileolus (within the shell) in sodium chloride (3%) solution at 98-100 ℃ for 2 min tended to decrease amounts of free amino acids. ATP, ADP, AMP and IMP but increasing amount of Ado (adenosine). Finally, it could be identified by the omission test that arginine, valine, glycine, leucine, lysine, isoleucine, alanine. glutamic acid, methionine, tryptophan, serine, tyrosine, asparangine and IMP were the taste active components of D. setosum roes collected in October 2001.
Share
COinS