Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีการสร้างมุมสกรีนสำหรับการพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Algorithm to generate screen angles for flexographic printing
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทวี พึ่งรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.943
Abstract
กำหนดขั้นตอนวิธีการสร้างมุมสกรีนสำหรับเม็ดสกรีนกลมด้วยเทคนิค Rational-Irrational tangent สร้างมุมสกรีนตามองศาที่กำหนดโดยยังคงรายละเอียดของภาพเหมือนภาพต้นฉบับ ตรวจสอบผลการสร้างมุมสกรีน โดยการทดลองพิมพ์ภาพทดสอบและแถบสีบน Linear Low Density Polyethylene ด้วยหมึกพิมพ์ชุดสอดสีฐานตัวทำละลาย และพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟีแบบเรียงแถว ประเมินการเกิดตาเสื่อด้วยสายตา ประเมินคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ด้วยกราฟการผลิตน้ำหนักสีและ CIE a*,b* diagram ผลการทดลองพบว่า โปรแกรมที่เขียนขึ้นสามารถสร้างมุมสกรีนได้ทุกองศาตามที่กำหนด จากการทดสอบหมุนมุมสกรีนทุกองศาบนภาพฮาล์ฟโทนสีพื้น พบว่าเกิดตาเสื่อในช่วง 37 ถึง 52 องศา ทดสอบพิมพ์สอดสีที่มุมสกรีน 0, 75, 15 และ 45 องศา พิมพ์หมึกพิมพ์สีเหลือง ม่วงแดง น้ำเงินเขียวและดำ ตามลำดับ และที่มุมสกรีนเบี่ยงไปจากมุมดังกล่าว -7.5 องศา ผลการทดลองพบว่าไม่เกิดตาเสื่อ จากการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพงานพิมพ์ การผลิตน้ำหนักสีของมุมสกรีนทั้ง 2 ชุดได้ผลไม่ต่างกันและคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับดี สมดุลสีเทาเข้าใกล้สีเทากลาง และรายงานผลการชดเชยเม็ดสกรีนบวมไว้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research assigned algorithm to generate screen angles for a round dot screen using Rational-Irrational tangent technique. Screen angles had been generated according to the specified angles while the original image detail still maintained. These tests were printed on an in-line press flexographic machine with solvent-based process inks on a Linear Low Density Polyethylene. The moire pattern was observed by naked eye. For printing quality, the tone reproduction curves were evaluated and the grey balance was indicated in the CIE a*,b* diagram. The results show that the algorithm can generate any specified screen angles. In this experiment it was found that the moire pattern appeared between 37 to 52 degrees in the halftone single color printing. In process color printing at screen angles 0, 75, 15 and 45 degrees and at -7.5 from these degrees, printed yellow, magenta, cyan and black respectively, the moire pattern did not occur in both conditions. The tone reproduction of the 2 sets were the same good quality, grey balance closed to neutral grey and the result of dot gain compensate was reported.
Share
COinS