Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาชนิดของพิษงูกะปะ Calloselasma rhodostoma และพิษงูเห่า Naja kaouthia ด้วยวิธีดอต-อิไลซา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of snake venom from Calloselasma rhodostoma and Naja kaouthia by dot-Elisa
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรยุทธ วิไลวัลย์
Second Advisor
ศุภศร วนิชเวชารุ่งเรือง
Third Advisor
นฤมล พักมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.938
Abstract
การรักษาผู้ป่วยที่ถูกงูพิษกัดโดยการให้เซรุ่มที่จำเพาะต่อพิษงูนั้นจำเป็นจะต้องทราบชนิดของพิษงูที่แน่นอน วิธีหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบชนิดของพิษงู คือการใช้ ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) แต่เทคนิคนี้มีข้อเสียคือใช้เวลานานและต้องใช้เครื่องมือราคาแพง ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจพิษงูโดยเทคนิคดอต-อิไลซาบนกระดาษไนโตรเซลลูโลสโดยใช้พิษงูกะปะ Calloselasma rhodostoma และพิษงูเห่า Naja kaouthia เป็นต้นแบบ, ได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่วิธีการทำแกมมาโกลบูลินที่จำเพาะต่อพิษงูให้บริสุทธิ์, เวลาของการบ่มและล้าง, ปริมาตรและความเข้มข้นของรีเอเจนต์และสับสเตรตสำหรับการตรวจสอบด้วยเอนไซม์ที่ใช้จนกระทั่งได้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธีดอต-อิไลซา สามารถตรวจระดับพิษงูกะปะได้ที่ 5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและตรวจระดับพิษงูเห่าได้ที่ 1 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและไม่พบปฏิกิริยาข้ามกลุ่ม (cross-reaction) ระหว่างพิษงูกะปะและพิษงูเห่าที่ระดับพิษ 0.2-25 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อเทียบกับวิธี ELISA ที่ทำในไมโครเพลต ซึ่งตรวจระดับพิษงูกะปะและพิษงูเห่าได้ที่ 1 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พบว่าวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นยังมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่ามาก อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีดอต-อิไลซาที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ใช้เวลาตรวจสอบสั้นและไม่ต้องการเครื่องมือราคาแพงจึงอาจนำไปใช้ในภาคสนามได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Treatment of snake-bite using species-specific antivenoms requires identification of the snake venom. One method to achieve this is to use ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) technique. However, this method has some disadvantages including long incubation time and the requirement of expensive instruments. The objective of this study is to develop a practical method for detection of snake venom by dot-ELISA on nitrocellulose paper using Calloselasma rhodostoma and Naja kaouthia venoms as models. Several parameters including purification method of anti-venom lgG, time for incubation and washing, volume and concentration of reagents and substrate for enzymatic detection were optimized. The sensitivity of the detection was 5 mu g/mL for Calloselasma rhodostoma and 1 mu g/mL for Naja kaouthia. No cross-reaction between the two snake venoms was observed between 0.2-25 mu g/mL. For comparison, the same ELISA were performed in microtiter plates and showed detection limit of 1 ng/mL for Calloselasma rhodostoma and Naja kaouthia venoms. In spite of poorer sensitivity, the developed dot-ELISA technique is much less time consuming and requires no special instrument which might be advantageous for field-test.
Share
COinS