Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้ความร้อนโดยวิธีโอห์มมิกเพื่อการพาสเจอไรซ์นมเปรี้ยวพร้อมดื่มผสมเนื้อสับปะรด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pasteurization of pineapple-drinking yoghurt by Ohmic heating
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา เลาหสงคราม
Second Advisor
สายวรุฬ ชัยวานิชศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.936
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและปริมาณของแข็งที่มีต่อสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของ นมเปรี้ยวพร้อมดื่มผสมเนื้อสับปะรดและศึกษาการให้ความร้อนโดยวิธีโอห์มมิกเพื่อการพาสเจอไรซ์แบบ HTST โดยขั้นตอนแรกออกแบบและสร้างเซลล์สำหรับการให้ความร้อนโดยวิธีโอห์มมิกแบบสถิตย์ แล้วทดสอบ การทำงานและความถูกต้องของเซลล์ด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 0.1 และ 0.02 โมลาร์ และสารละลายโมโนโซเดียมฟอสเฟตเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ ความต่างศักย์ 4-6 โวลท์ ความถี่ 50 เฮิร์ทซ พบว่า สภาพนำไฟฟ้าที่วัดได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 25ํC มีความคลาดเคลื่อนจากค่าอ้างอิง 2-4% 5% และ 11-14% ตามลำดับ ขั้นต่อมาศึกษาผลของชนิดของวัสดุที่ใช้ทำขั้วอิเลคโทรด (เหล็กปลอดสนิมเบอร์ 304 316 และไทเทเนียม) และความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้า (10 20 30 และ 40 โวลท์/เซนติเมตร) ที่มีต่อสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของ นมเปรี้ยวซึ่งประกอบด้วยโยเกิร์ต 50% น้ำสับปะรดเข้มข้น 10ํBrix 15% น้ำตาลทราย 7% และน้ำ 28% ที่มีเนื้อสับปะรดรูปลูกบาศก์ขนาด 1x1x1 เซนติเมตร ปริมาณ 5%(w/w) พบว่า วัสดุที่ใช้ทำขั้วอิเลคโทรดไม่มีผลต่อสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของนมเปรี้ยวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) แต่ความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้ามีผลต่อสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของนมเปรี้ยวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the effect of temperature and solid content on the electrical conductivity of pineapple-drinking yoghurt during the temperature range for HTST pasteurization. A static ohmic heating cell was designed and built. The cell was tested against 0.1 M NaCl and the accuracy of the device was tested by using 0.02 M NaCl and 0.1 M NaH2PO4 with voltage 4-6 volt and frequency 50 hertz which showed the differences between the measured and the reported electrical conductivity at 25ํC of 2-4%, 5%, and 11-14%, respectively. The effect of types of electrode material (stainless steel type 304, 316, and titanium) and voltage gradient (10, 20, 30, and 40 V/cm) on the electrical conductivity of pineapple-drinking yoghurt was studied. The pineapple-drinking yoghurt was made from 50% plain yoghurt, 15% pineapple juice (10ํBrix), 7% sugar, and 28% water and then mixed with 5%(w/w) pineapple having dimension of 1X1X1 cm. It was found that type of electrode material did not significantly affect the electrical conductivityof pineapple-drinking yoghurt (p>0.05) while the voltage gradient did. (p<-0.05). At the 10 V/cm voltage gradient, heating rate of pineapple-drinking yoghurt was low and there was no difference between the temperature of the solid and liquid. The heating rate and the difference between the solid and liquid temperatures increased as the voltage gradient increased. Finally, the effect of pineapple content (0-20% w/w) on the electrical conductivity of drinking yoghurt was studied at the voltage gradient of 20 and 30 V/cm. The result showed that the pineapple content significantly affected the electrical conductivity of pineapple-drinking yoghurt (p<-0.05). The electrical conductivity decreased as the solid content increased. From the relationship between the temperature of pineapple in the drinking yoghurt and time during heating in ohmic, it was found that the empirical equation could not predict the temperature change in range 0-80ํC due to the effect of size, shape, and solid orientation in the yoghurt.
Share
COinS