Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและการตรวจลักษณะเฉพาะวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เกิดพันธะระหว่างมัลไลต์-ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterisation of reaction bonded mullite-silicon carbide composites
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา จินาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
ชุติมา เอี่ยมโชติชวลิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.934
Abstract
การเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบเซรามิก/เซรามิก โดยอาศัยการเกิดพันธะปฏิกิริยาของมัลไลต์-ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ สารตั้งต้นคือ ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์และอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ และมี carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) เป็นตัวประสาน ขึ้นรูปด้วยการอัดแบบทิศทางเดียวและอัดแบบทุกทิศทางด้วย cold isostatic press ทำการซินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1450 องศาเซลเซียส และ 1500 องศาเซลเซียส ในบรรยากาศปกติ พันธะปฏิกิริยาของการเกิดมัลไลต์เกิดจากการออกซิเดชันของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์กลายเป็นซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งเกิดเป็นชั้นบางที่ผิวของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ เรียกว่าการออกซิเดชันเป็นแบบพาสซีพ พลังงานการกระตุ้นให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาคำนวณได้จากสมการของ Arrhenius มีค่า 167 กิโลจูล/โมล ขณะที่ซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ที่ผิวของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ทำปฏิกิริยากับอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์เกิดเป็นมัลไลต์ ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์บางส่วนยังออกซิเดชัน เป็นผลให้เฟสสุดท้ายยังปรากฏซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์คงค้างอยู่ในรูปของซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์อสัณฐานซึ่งปิดรูพรุนไว้ ความพรุนของชิ้นงานประมาณร้อยละ 10 โดยปริมาตรและความทนแรงดัดโค้งของชิ้นงานที่เตรียมได้อยู่ในช่วง 60 เมกะปาสคาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The preparation and characterization of ceramic/ceramic composite of reaction bonded mullite-silicon carbide composite was investigated. The samples were formed by using silicon carbide (SiC) powder and aluminium oxide (Al2O3) as starting materials and carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) as binder. The uniaxial press and cold isostatic press were applied in forming precess. Sintering was carried out at 1450 ํC and 1500 ํC in air atmosphere. During reaction bonding process to form mullite, SiC were oxidized and formed SiO2 layer on its surface. This process is so called passive oxidation. The activation energy for oxidation of SiC calculated by Arrhenius's equation was about 167 kJ/mol. It was also found out that the amorphous SiO2 excess was formed and covered up the porosity in sample. Porosity obtained in the sample is about 10 vol.% and three point bending strength of sample around 60 MPa.
Share
COinS