Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบควบคุมสำหรับปั๊มความร้อนพลังงานเคมีชนิดไอโซโพรพานอล/อะซิโตน/ไฮโดรเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Control system for a chemical heat pump : isopropanol/acetone/hydrogen
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.923
Abstract
ปั๊มความร้อนพลังงานเคมีเป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่ง ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน ซึ่งอาศัยปฏิกิริยาผันกลับได้ในการนำความร้อนเหลือทิ้ง มาเพิ่มคุณค่าให้มีอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น เพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ในกระบวนการหรือกิจกรรม ที่ต้องการพลังงานความร้อนที่มีอุณหภูมิสูง โครงสร้างการควบคุมสำหรับปั๊มความร้อนพลังงานเคมี ชนิดไอโซโพรพานอล/อะซิโตน/ไฮโดรเจนประกอบด้วย 8 วงควบคุมดังนี้ การควบคุมความดันของหอกลั่นและแก๊สภายในกระบวนการ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการกำหนดเสถียรภาพของปั๊มความร้อน การควบคุมความเข้มข้นของไอโซโพรพานอลในกระแสผลิตภัณฑ์ยอดหอ การควบคุมอุณหภูมิกระแสป้อนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ดูดความร้อน การควบคุมระดับของของเหลวยอดหอและก้นหอ การควบคุมอัตราการไหลกระแสไอน้ำด้านอุณหภูมิสูง โครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบที่ 1 ควบคุมอุณหภูมิกระแสไอน้ำด้านอุณหภูมิสูง โดยปรับอัตราการไหลกระแสป้อนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์คายความร้อน โครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบที่ 2 ควบคุมอุณหภูมิกระแสไอน้ำด้านอุณหภูมิสูง โดยควบคุมความดันของแก๊สภายในกระบวนการ โดยปรับพลังงานของเครื่องอัดไอผ่านวงควบคุมแบบขั้นลำดับ โครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งสองแบบมีสมรรถนะใกล้เคียงกัน เมื่อพิจารณาในแง่ความทนทานต่อการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ และอัตราการไหลกระแสไอน้ำด้านอุณหภูมิสูง ความเร็วในการปรับกระบวนการจากค่าไอเออีรวม ค่าการตอบสนองสูงสุดของตัวแปรปรับและตัวแปรควบคุม ประสิทธิภาพความร้อน โดยข้อจำกัดของการควบคุมคือการควบคุมความเข้มข้น ของไอโซโพรพานอลในกระแสผลิตภัณฑ์ยอดหอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chemical heat pump is a way to improve energy utilization by upgrading low quality heat to higher quality heat via chemical reaction. Two control structures for chemical heat pump : isopropanol/ acetone/ hydrogen were proposed. Each consisted of 8 control loops. The column pressure and process pressure control loops were the main factors for chemical heat pump stability. Isopropanol concentration in top product, liquid level in top accumulator and column base, endothermic reactor feed temperature, high temperature product stream and its flow rate were also the control loops. The last control loop was different for each control structure. Type I control structure, high temperature stream was controlled by manipulating exothermic reactor feed rate. In contrast, type II control structure, the high temperature stream was controlled by using cascade configuration. The secondary loop was used to control process pressure by manipulating power of the compressor. Each structure demonstrated quite the same performance, in term of handling large temperature and flow rate changes, speed of suppressing disturbances, overshoot of controlled and manipulated variables, and thermal efficiency. The limitation of control structures was to control isopropanol composition of the top product.
Creative Commons License