Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน: ผลของลักษณะแอลวาล์วในการไหลที่อุณหภูมิห้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of a circulating fluidized bed: the effect of L-valve configuration in cold-flow
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เลอสรวง เมฆสุต
Second Advisor
สุชญา นิติวัฒนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.922
Abstract
แอลวาล์วใช้เป็นส่วนเชื่อมต่อในระบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน ทำหน้าที่ป้อนของแข็งย้อนกลับเข้ามาในระบบ(ท่อไรเซอร์)ใหม่ โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาผลของตำแหน่งช่องเติมอากาศ มุมของแอลวาล์ว ปริมาณของแข็งในระบบ และปริมาณอากาศที่ให้ที่ตำแหน่งช่องเติมอากาศ ที่มีต่ออัตราการไหลย้อนกลับของของแข็งในการไหลที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยของแข็งที่ใช้ศึกษาเป็นถ่านหินที่มีความหนาแน่น 1381 kg/m[superscript 3] ขนาดระหว่าง 500 ถึง 5000 ไมครอน ซึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่ม B และ D ของการจำแนกด้วยวิธี Geldart โดยมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 740 ไมครอน พบว่าที่ตำแหน่งเหนือจุดศูนย์กลางของแอลวาล์วขึ้นมา 6 เซนติเมตร จะให้อัตราการไหลย้อนกลับของถ่านหินดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับตำแหน่ง 0 และ 12 เซนติเมตร โดยการศึกษาในส่วนนี้จะเลือกศึกษาเฉพาะในกรณีที่มุมแอลวาล์วเป็นศูนย์องศาเท่านั้น และยังพบอีกว่าอัตราการไหลย้อนกลับของถ่านหินจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณอากาศที่ตำแหน่งช่องเติมอากาศ มุมของแอลวาล์วเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่ขึ้นกับปริมาณของแข็งที่สะสมในระบบ และได้นำผลที่ได้มาสร้างเป็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการไหลย้อนกลับของถ่านหินกับตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่ศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, L-valve was used in the circulating fluidized bed to control solid circulation rate. The effect of L-valve configuration in cold-flow (the position of aeration tap, angle of L-valve, solid inventory and aeration flow rate) was studied by measuring the solid circulation rate. Coal which has the density of 1381 kg/m[superscript 3], particle size distribution between 500 and 5000 micron, average particle size of 740 micron and was categorized in group B and D in Geldart's classification was used. From this study, solid circulation rate at the position of 6 cm above the center of horizontal L-valve was higher than the position of 0 and 12 cm only when horizontal L-valve. The solid circulation rate was increased when aeration flow rate and angle of L-valve increased and it didn't depend on the solid inventory. Finally, the relationship between the solid circulation rate and these parameter was studied.
Share
COinS