Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of surfactant from cardanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากคาร์ดานอล
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1179
Abstract
Cardanol obtained from decraboxylated cashew nut shell liquid was used for preparation of sodium cardanol sulfonate surfactant, by sulfonation of cardanol with fuming sulfuric acid at temperature of 10 ℃ for 2 hours and room temperature for 3 hours, and then by neutralization with sodium hydroxide at room temperature for 1 hour. Surfactant properties of cardanol sulfonate were determined and compared with dodecylbenzene sulfonate. Surface tension values were measured to be 32.3 mN/m for cardanol sulfonate at 20 % w/v and 28 mN/m for dodecylbenzene sulfonate at 15 % w/v. Critical micelle concentrations of 0.435 and 0.372 mol/l for dodecylbenzene sulfonate and cardanol sulfonate, respectively, were found. Using dodecylbenzene sulfonate as reference, the relative detergency of 93.7 % for cardanol sulfonate was obtained. Results suggest that cardanol sulfonate can be used as anionic surfactant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้นำสารคาร์ดานอลจากของเหลวสกัดของเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการดีคาร์บอกซีเลชันมาใช้ในการเตรียมสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนต โดยทำปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชันของคาร์ดานอลด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้นที่อุณหภูมิ 10 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาให้เป็นกลางด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ได้หาสมบัติการเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวของคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนตและเปรียบเทียบกับโดเดซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตพบว่าค่าแรงตึงผิวของคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนตที่ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร มีค่าเป็น 32.3 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร และของโดเดซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตที่ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร มีค่าเป็น 28 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร ส่วนความเข้มข้นวิกฤติของไมเซลล์ของคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนตเป็น 0.372 โมลต่อลิตร และค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความสามารถในการทำความสะอาดของคาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนตนั้นมีค่าเป็น 93.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับโดเดซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนต จากผลการทดลองแสดงว่าสามารถใช้คาร์ดานอลซัลโฟเนตเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้
Creative Commons License