Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of photosensitized calcium carbonate filled HDPE film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของฟิล์มเอชดีพีอีไวแสงเติมด้วยแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1175
Abstract
HDPE and calcium carbonate filled HDPE films sensitized with aromatic ketone and aromatic diketone were exposed outdoor for 12 weeks. The effect of calcium carbonate filler and photosensitizers and the progress of degradation were studied by measuring the changes in tensile strength, elongation at break, average molecular weight and fourier transform infrared absorption. The relative infrared absorbances of the carbonyl group increased after exposure. The tensile strength, elongation at break and average molecular weight decreased with increasing exposure time. According to the results, it was found that the HDPE film did not change significantly during the outdoor exposure. For the HDPE films filled with high contents of calcium carbonate, the degradation rate was high whereas tensile strength and elongation at break were very low after 12 weeks of exposure. Calcium carbonate content in HDPE films did not generate carbonyl group but the photosensitizer could. However, the samples containing the photosensitizers, lose their properties more than the ones without photosensitizers. Regarding the type of photosensitizers, samples sensitized with 2-methylanthraquinone show a higher degradation rate than the ones sensitized with benzophenone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มเอชดีพีอีและฟิล์มเอชดีพีอีเติมด้วยแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตถูกเร่งด้วยสารไวแสงจำพวกอะโรมาติกคีโตน และอะโรมาติกไดคีโตน ถูกนำไปทดสอบกลางแจ้งเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และสารไวแสง และความก้าวหน้าของการสลายตัว โดยวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ค่าการยืดเมื่อขาด น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย และค่าการดูดกลืนรังสีอินฟราเรด หลังการทดสอบกลางแจ้งการดูดกลืนรังสีอินฟราเรดสัมพันธ์ของหมู่คาร์บอนิลเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ค่าการยืดเมื่อขาด และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย ลดลงตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของเวลา จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ฟิล์มเอชดีพีอีไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างการทดสอบกลางแจ้ง สำหรับฟิล์มผสมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตในปริมาณมากมีอัตราการสลายตัวสูง ขณะที่มีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงและค่าการยืดเมื่อขาดน้อยมากหลังการทดสอบกลางแจ้ง 12 สัปดาห์ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ผสมในฟิล์มเอชดีพีอีไม่ก่อให้เกิดสารประกอบคาร์บอนิล แต่การเติมสารไวแสงจะช่วยเสริมให้เกิดสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามฟิล์มที่ผสมสารไวแสงมีการสูญเสียสมบัติมากกว่าฟิล์มที่ไม่ผสมสารไวแสง เมื่อพิจารณาชนิดของสารไวแสง ฟิล์มที่ผสมสารไวแสง 2-เมทิลแอนทราควิโนน แสดงอัตราการสลายตัวสูงกว่า ฟิล์มที่ผสมสารไวแสงเบนโซฟีโนน
Share
COinS