Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation of phenols by transition metal schiff-base catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบฟีนอลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะแทรนซิชันชิฟเบส
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1169
Abstract
Metal-Schiff base complexes catalyze the oxidation of phenols with oxygen providing the corresponding benzoquinones in yield distribution majoring depending on the substitution mode of the Schiff base ligands and other conditions. The optimum conditions studied including type of solvents, reaction time, reaction temperature and the amount and type of catalyst were explored. The oxidation of a chemical model, 2,6-dimethylphenol to 2,6-dimethyl-1,4-benzoquinone was examined. It was found that Co(II)-salen catalyst provided the desired product in high yield (>80% isolated yield) under mild conditions. In addition, under this developed conditions, some phenols could be transformed to the corresponding benzoquinones in good yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ออกซิเดชันของฟีนอลเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะแทรนซิชันชิฟเบส ภายใต้บรรยากาศออกซิเจน ได้เบนโซควิโนนที่สอดคล้องกันในปริมาณผลผลิตที่แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับหมู่แทนที่ของชิฟเบสลิแกนด์ และภาวะอื่นๆ ได้ศึกษาหาภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย เวลา อุณหภูมิ ปริมาณและชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้ศึกษาการออกซิไดซ์สารต้นแบบ 2,6-ไดเมทิลฟีนอลเป็น 2,6-ไดเมทิล-1,4-เบนโซควิโนนพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co(II)-salen สามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในปริมาณสูง (>80% ของผลผลิตที่แยกได้) ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง นอกจากนี้ภายใต้ภาวะที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ พบว่าฟีนอลบางชนิดสามารถเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นเบนโซควิโนนที่สอดคล้องกันในปริมาณสูง
Share
COinS