Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and utilization of xanthene dyes as diesel markers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการใช้สีย้อมประเภทแซนทีนเป็นสารทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1168
Abstract
Synthetic xanthene dyes for marker in diesel could be classified into two groups. The first group is the hydroxyl derivative with increasing dissolvability in diesel oil by ether and ester-ether groups. The second group is the amino derivative which was obtained from dichloro compound by a reaction of hydroxyl group with amines. These synthetic marker dyes were added into diesel at concentrated levels of 300 to 900 ppm, and their presence could be separated and detected by separation on TLC plate in suitable solvent mixture. Quantitative measurement was carried out using spectrofluorometer. The testing results of fuel properties using the ASTM test methods revealed that the physical properties of the marked diesel were similar to those of the unmarked diesel oil. Moreover, those synthetic marker dyes were found to be stable in diesel oil for at least three months
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สีย้อมประเภทแซนทีน เพื่อนำมาเป็นสารทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันดีเซล สามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มดังนี้ กลุ่มแรกคือ กลุ่มอนุพันธ์ไฮดรอกซิล ซึ่งได้เพิ่มความสามารถการละลายในน้ำมันดีเซลในรูปสารประกอบอีเทอร์ และสารประกอบเอสเทอร์-อีเทอร์ กลุ่มที่สองคือ กลุ่มอนุพันธ์อะมิโน ซึ่งเตรียมได้จากสารประกอบไดคลอโร โดยการทำปฏิกิริยากันของกลุ่มไฮดรอกซิลกับสารประกอบอนุพันธ์เอมีน สารทำเครื่องหมายที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเหล่านี้จะถูกเติมลงในน้ำมันดีเซลที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 300 ถึง 900ในล้านส่วนและสามารถตรวจวัดได้โดยเทคนิคแยกบนแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีในสภาวะตัวทำละลายผสมที่เหมาะสม รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสีย้อมที่ได้เป็นสารทำเครื่องหมายด้วยเครื่องสเปกโทรฟลูออโรมิเตอร์ ผลจากการทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันดีเซลด้วยวิธี ASTM พบว่าน้ำมันดีเซลที่เติมสารทำเครื่องหมายมีคุณสมบัติไม่แตกต่างจากน้ำมันดีเซลที่ไม่เติมสารทำเครื่องหมาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารทำเครื่องหมายที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีความคงตัวในน้ำมันดีเซลเป็นระยะเวลาไม่น้อยกว่า 3 เดือน
Creative Commons License