Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of methyl ester from used cooking oils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เมทิลเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันประกอบอาหารที่ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1166
Abstract
The methyl ester synthesis from used cooking oils by transesterification was studied. The investigated variables were temperature (15-60ํC), catalyst type (sodium hydroxide and potassium hydroxide), catalyst concentration (0-1.0 wt%), methanol concentration (10-40 wt%), and reaction time (15-90 min). For NaOH as catalyst, the optimum conditions were 25% MeOH, 1.0% NaOH, 30ํC and reaction time of 30 min and the maximum yield was 94.95%. for KOH as catalyst, the optimum conditions were 25% MeOH, 1.0% KOH, 30ํC for reaction time of 30 min and the maximum yield was 91.87%. The % yield of the methyl ester by using NaOH was higher than KOH for all experiments. Comparing physical properties of methyl ester from used cooking oils with standard diesel, it was found that the flash point, viscosity and pour point of methyl ester are significantly different from the diesl No.2, automotive and industrial diesel oil. The amount of methyl laurate, methyl myristate and methyl palmitate in methyl ester product were quantitied by gas chromatography
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์เมทิลเอสเทอร์ จากน้ำมันประกอบอาหารที่ใช้แล้ว โดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีต่อสภาวะการเตรียมคือ อุณหภูมิ (15-60ํซ) ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์) ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (0-1.0% โดยน้ำหนัก) ความเข้มข้นของเมทานอล (10-40% โดยน้ำหนัก) และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (15-90 นาที) เมื่อใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือปริมาณเมทานอล 25% โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1.0% ที่ 30ํซ ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30 นาที ผลผลิตที่ได้สูงสุดคือ 94.95% เมื่อใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ปริมาณเมทานอล 25% โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1.0% ที่ 30ํซ และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30 นาที ผลผลิตที่ได้สูงสุดคือ 91.87% การใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะได้ผลผลิต ที่สูงกว่าเมื่อใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์สำหรับทุกการทดลอง ได้เปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางกายภาพของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ จากน้ำมันประกอบอาหารที่ใช้แล้ว กับน้ำมันดีเซลมาตรฐาน พบว่าจุดวาบไฟ ความหนืดและจุดไหลเทของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ มีความแตกต่างจากน้ำมันดีเซล No.2 น้ำมันดีเซลสำหรับเครื่องหมุนเร็ว และน้ำมันดีเซลสำหรับเครื่องหมุนช้า ได้ตรวจสอบปริมาณ methyl laurate methyl myristate และ methyl palmitate ในผลิตภัณฑ์เมทิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี
Share
COinS