Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of molecular weight distribution of polyisobutenylsuccinimide-type dispersant by mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารช่วยกระจายตัวชนิดพอลิไอโซบิวทีนิลซัคซินิไมด์ โดยแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1165
Abstract
This research involves the development of a method for determination of molecular weight distribution of polyisobutenylsuccinimide dispersant, using matrix assisted laser desorption ionization-mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS). The MALDI-MS analysis was carried out by mixing the dispersant with various types of matrix such as dithranol, alpha-hydroxycyanocinnamic acid (CCA), 2,5-dihydroxy benzoic acid, all-trans retinoic acid, indole acrylic acid, and 2-(4-hydroxyphenylazo)-benzoic acid. After the dispersant-matrix mixture was dried to form a solid solution, the dried mixture was bombarded with laser light to obtain ionic analyte. The following MALDI-MS conditions were found to provide the good MS spectrum of molecular weight distribution of the polymer dispersant: sample preparation using a dried droplet method, CCA as a matrix with tetrahydrofuran as a solvent, the dispersant solution: matrix solution of 1:5 by volume, and the laser power of 170 to 180 micro J. The developed MALDI-MS was used to be an excellent method for determination of the molecular weight distribution of polyisobutenylsuccinimide dispersant in the commercial diesel oils.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาเทคนิคสำหรับการหาการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ของสารช่วยกระจายตัวชนิดพอลิไอโซบิวทีนิลซัคซินิไมด์ โดยใช้เทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีแบบเมทริกซ์แอสซิสเทดเลเซอร์ดีซอร์พชันไอออไนเซ ชัน (MALDI-MS) การวิเคราะห์ทำได้โดยผสมสารช่วยกระจายตัวกับเมทริกซ์ชนิดต่างๆ เช่น ไดทรานอล อัลฟาไฮดรอกซิไซยาโนซินนามิกแอซิด 2,5-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนโซอิกแอซิด ออลทรานสเรติโนอิกแอซิด อินโดลอะคริลิกแอซิด และ 2-(4-ไฮดรอกซีเฟนิลอะโซ)เบนโซอิกแอซิด หลังจากที่ของผสมถูกทำให้แห้งกลายเป็นสารละลายของแข็งแล้ว ทำการยิงของผสมที่แห้งด้วยแสงเลเซอร์เพื่อให้สารตัวอย่างกลายเป็นไอออน พบว่าภาวะของ MALDI-MS ต่อไปนี้ให้แมสสเปกตรัมที่ดีที่แสดงถึงการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารช่วย กระจายตัว: การเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยวิธี dried droplet ใช้ CCA เป็นเมทริกซ์โดยมีเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนเป็นตัวทำละลาย อัตราส่วนของสารละลายสารช่วยกระจายตัวต่อสารละลายเมทริกซ์เท่ากับ 1:5 โดยปริมาตรและใช้พลังงานเลเซอร์ที่ 170 ถึง 180 ไมโครจูล จากนั้นได้ใช้วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ในการหาการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ของสารช่วยกระจายตัวชนิดพอลิไอโซบิวทีนิลซัคซินิไมด์ ในตัวอย่างน้ำมันดีเซลที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาด
Share
COinS