Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective oxidation of hydrocarbons catalyzed by soluble transition metal-complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของไฮโดรคาร์บอนเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะแทรนซิชันที่ละลายได้
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1164
Abstract
The oxidation reactions catalyzed by soluble transition-metal complexes in a class of carboxylate and acetylacetonate were explored. Various factors influencing the reaction were evaluated. It was turned out that among nine metal carboxylates and five metal acetylacetonates studied, Cr(III)stearate was the most appropriate catalyst for cyclohexane oxidation using tert-butyl hydroperoxide as an oxidant in terms of good yield of desired products and the selectivity one/ol ratio. Other substrates such as cyclododecane, cyclohexanol, 1,4-cyclohexanediol, cyclohexanone, cyclohexene, alpha-methyl styrene, ethyl benzene and diphenyl sulfide could be transformed into their oxidized products in moderate to high yield. Supported by the regioselectivity study of adamantane oxidation the mechanistic pathway of this developed system was believed to take place via radical fashion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันโดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะแทรนซิชันที่ ละลายได้ในกลุ่มของคาร์บอกซิเลตและแอซิทิลแอซิโทเนต รวมทั้งศึกษาหาค่าปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยา จากโลหะคาร์บอกซิเลต 9 ชนิด และโลหะแอซิทิลแอซิโทเนต 5 ชนิดที่ได้นำมาศึกษา พบว่า โครเมียมสเตียเรต เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซน โดยใช้เทอเชียรีบิวทิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารออกซิไดซ์ ในแง่ของปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการและความเลือกจำเพาะของอัตราส่วนคีโทนต่อ แอลกอฮอล์ สารตั้งต้นชนิดอื่นๆ เช่น ไซโคลโดเดกเคน ไซโคลเฮกซานอล 1,4-ไซโคลเฮกเซนไดออล ไซโคลเฮกซาโนน ไซโคลเฮกซีน แอลฟา- เมทิลสไตรีน เอทิล เบนซีน และ ไดเฟนิลซัลไฟด์ สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ออกซิไดซ์ได้ในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูง จากการศึกษาการเลือกจำเพาะในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของอดาแมนเทนทำให้เชื่อว่า กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เกิดผ่านอนุมูลอิสระ
Share
COinS