Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bromination of aromatic compounds using sodium bromide/sodium hypochlorite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โบรมิเนชันสารแอโรแมติกโดยใช้โซเดียมโบรไมด์/โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1163
Abstract
Sodium bromide/sodium hypochlorite are innovative and safe brominating agents for aromatic compounds that contain activating substituents. A halogenation process, in which sodium hypochlorite is utilized, was optimized on laboratory scale. Halogenated compounds were synthesized by a halogenation reaction in 2 phases (aqueous and organic solvent) of aromatic compounds such as diphenyl ether, phenol and toluene in the presence of acetic acid and sodium bromide salt/sodium hypochlorite which was oxidizing agent with isooctane as a solvent at room temperature. Halogenated compounds were identified by spectroscopic techniques such as infrared spectroscopy, nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and mass spectrometry. The bromination of diphenyl ether gave 94% p-dibromodiphenyl ether using mole ratio of substrate, sodium bromide and sodium hypochlorite as 1:10:16 and reaction time for 2 hours. The halogenation of phenol in the presence of tetrabutyl ammoniumtetrafluoroborate as a phase transfer gave 87% 2,4,6-trichlorophenol using a mole ratio of substrate, sodium bromide and sodium hypochlorite as 1:0:8 and gave 50% tribromophenol using a mole ratio of substrate, sodium bromide and sodium hypochlorite as 1:5:8 and reaction time for 2 hours. The bromination of toluene gave 83% dibromotoluene using a mole ratio of substrate, sodium bromide and sodium hypochlorite as 1:5:8 and reaction time for 4 hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โซเดียมโบรไมด์/โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ เป็นโบรมิเนตทิงและคลอริเนตทิงรีเอเจนต์ชนิดใหม่ ที่มีความปลอดภัยเพื่อใช้ในปฏิกิริยาเฮโลจิเนชัน ของสารแอโรแมติกที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอน และเหมาะสมในการใช้สังเคราะห์สารในห้องปฏิบัติการ สารประกอบเฮโลจิเนตสังเคราะห์ได้จาก ปฏิกิริยาเฮโลจิเนชันในตัวทำละลาย 2 วัฏภาค (น้ำและตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์) ของสารแอโรแมติกกับเกลือโซเดียมโบรไมด์ โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ในสภาวะกรดเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมคือไอโซออกเทน สารแอโรแมติกที่ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในปฏิกิริยา เช่น ไดฟีนิล อีเธอร์ ฟีนอล และโทลูอีน การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบเฮโลจิเนต ทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี เช่น อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี และแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี สารประกอบไดฟีนิล อีเธอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ที่อัตราส่วน สารตั้งต้น:โซเดียมโบรไมด์:โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ เป็น 1:10:16 ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ พาราไดโบรโมไดฟีนิล อีเธอร์ (94%) ใช้เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง สารประกอบฟีนอลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในสภาวะ มีเททระบิวทิล แอมโมเนียมเททระฟลูออโรโบเรต เป็นเฟส-ทรานสเฟอร์ โดยที่อัตราส่วนสารตั้งต้น:โซเดียมโบรไมด์:โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ เป็น 1:0:8 ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ 2,4,6-ไทรคลอโรฟีนอล (87%) และที่อัตราส่วนสารตั้งต้น:โซเดียมโบรไมด์:โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ เป็น 1:5:8 ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ ไทรโบรโมฟีนอล (50%) ใช้เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง และสารประกอบโทลูอีนที่อัตราส่วน สารตั้งต้น:โซเดียมโบรไมด์:โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ เป็น 1:5:8 ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือ ไดโบรโมโทลูอีน (83%) ใช้เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 4 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License