Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influences of surfactants on copper carbamate stain formation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อการเกิดสีของคอปเปอร์คาร์บาเมต
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pienpak Tasakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1160
Abstract
Latex clipping industrial process uses zinc dibutyldithiocarbamate (ZDBC) as an accelerator for increasing cure rate of natural rubber. During leaching step, ZDBC can react rapidly with copper ion and causes dark-brown stain on the product. In order to reduce the stain due to copper carbamate formation, several surfactants were introduced; sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate, benzethonium chloride, coco aminopropylbetaines and nonyl phenoly ethoxylate. The effect of surfactant concentration, pH and temperature of aqueous solution on the effectiveness of binding were studied. The result showed that when the surfactant concentration was greater than critical micelle concentration(CMC), there was insignificant effect on the copper binding in aqueous phase as the concentration increased regardless of the type of surfactant. In contrast, the pH effect was more pronounced in the case of benzethonium chloride and sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate. It was found that the suitable pH of aqueous solution that benzethonium chloride can prevent copper carbamate stain reaction was less than 6 and more than 6 in the case of sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate. Nonyl phenoly ethoxylate and coco aminopropylbetaines can prevent copper carbamate stain for all pH. The suitable temperature that can prevent copper carbamate stain is 20℃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตถุงมือยางมีการใช้ซิงต์ไดบิวทิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมตเป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาการคงรูปของยาง เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มอัตราเร็วของการคงรูปของน้ำยางธรรมชาติ สารพวกไดไทโอคาร์บาเมตจะมีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยากับคอปเปอร์ไอออนมากจึงทำให้เกิดแถบสีน้ำตาลเข้มหรือดำคล้ำบนผลิตภัณฑ์ระหว่างขั้นตอนการล้าง เพื่อลดการเกิดแถบเปื้อนเนื่องจากคาร์ บาเมต การทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวหลายชนิดได้แก่ โซเดียมโดเดซิลเบนซีนซัล โฟเนต, เบนซาลโคเนียมคลอไรด์, โคโคอะมิโนโพรพิวเบทาอีน และ โนนิลฟีนอล์เอทออกซิเลต ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเป็นกรด-เบสและอุณหภูมิของสารละลาย ต่อการตรึงคอปเปอร์ไอออนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวปริมาณที่มากกว่า CMC (Critical micelle concentration) การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะมีผลน้อยมากต่อการตรึงคอปเปอร์ไอออนที่อยู่ในวัฏภาคของน้ำ ในทางตรงข้ามความเป็นกรด-เบส จะมีผลมากกว่าในกรณีของเบนซาลโคเนียมคลอไรด์และโซเดียม โดเดซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนต โดยพบว่าเมื่อความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายน้อยกว่า 6 เบนซาลโคเนียมคลอไรด์จะสามารถป้องกันการเกิดคอปเปอร์คาร์บาเมตสเตนได้ดีแต่ในกรณีของโซเดียมโดเดซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตพบว่าเมื่อความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายมากกว่า 6 จะสามารถป้องกันการเกิดคอปเปอร์คาร์บาเมตสเตนได้ดี ส่วนในกรณีของโนนิลฟีนอล์เอทออกซิเลต และโคโคอะมิโนโพรพิวเบทาอีน พบว่าสามารถป้องกันการเกิดคอปเปอร์คาร์บาเมตสเตนได้ดี ในทุกช่วงความเป็นกรด-เบส และพบว่าอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการป้องกันการเกิดคอปเปอร์คาร์บาเมตสเตนได้ดีคือ 20 องศาเซลเซียส
ISBN
9741708815
Share
COinS