Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Continuous hydrogenation of methyl ricinoleate using Ni/AL[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบต่อเนื่องของเมทิลริซิโนเลเอตโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/AL[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1154
Abstract
The continuous hydrogenation of methyl ricinoleate, which prepared by transesterification of castor oil with methanol, using in-house continuous tubular reactor was investigated. The nickel on alumina support catalyst was used at different percents of nickel per support such as 10%, 15% and 20%. The operating conditions, including reaction temperature and hydrogen pressure were studied. It was found that the best efficient catalyst to produce methyl 12-hydroxystearate was 15% nickel on alumina. The suitable conditions were at reaction temperature 120 ℃, hydrogen/nitrogen pressure 20 psig. The product obtained under this condition had iodine value 1.18 and melting point 49 ℃, consisting of 7.69% methyl stearate and 92.04% methyl 12-hydroxystearate. Meanwhile, methyl oleate and methyl linoleate were completely hydrogenated. The continuous hydrogenation in a tubular reactor using 15% nickel catalyst provided the highest amount of methyl 12-hydroxystearate in the hydrogenated products compared with other catalysts under optimum conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบต่อเนื่องของเมทิลริซิโนเลเอตซึ่งเตรียมได้จากการนำน้ำมันละหุ่งมาทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันกับเมทานอล ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเมทิลริซิโนลิเอต ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่สร้างขึ้นเอง ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาซึ่งได้แปรความเข้มข้นของโลหะนิกเกิลต่อตัวรองรับอลูมินา 10%, 15% และ 20% โดยศึกษาถึงผลของความดันไฮโดรเจนและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดในการเกิดเมทิล12-ไฮดรอกซีสเตียเรทคือ โลหะนิกเกิล 15% ต่อน้ำหนักของตัวรองรับอลูมินา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจน 20 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ภายใต้ภาวะนี้มีค่าไอโอดีน 1.18 และมีจุดหลอมเหลวที่ 49 องศาเซลเซียส มีส่วนประกอบของเมทิลสเตียเรท 7.96% และเมทิลไฮดรอกซีสเตียเรท 92.04% โดยเมทิลโอเลเอตและเมทิลไลโนเลเอตเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันอย่างสมบูรณ์ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบต่อเนื่องที่เกิดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15% นิกเกิล จะให้ปริมาณของเมทิล12-ไฮดรอกซีสเตียเรทสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่นภายใต้ภาวะการทดลองที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS