Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Viscosity improver system for lubricating base oil produced in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบสารปรับปรุงความหนืดสำหรับน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1147
Abstract
This research aims to discover properties and applications of dual viscosity index improver systems by comparing with existing single viscosity index improvers currently used by domestic petrol chemical industry. The research investigated possible combinations of two viscosity index improvers in base oil by studying the viscosities of each system at various rations The dual viscosity index improvers systems were then used to formulate engine oil API grade SJ/CF SAE 20W50 for specification examines. The results indicated that several dual viscosity index improvers systems can be used to replace the currently existing single viscosity index improvers
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติและการนำไปใช้งานของระบบสารเพิ่มค่าดัชนีความหนืดสองชนิดโดยเปรียบเทียบกับสารเพิ่มค่าดัชนีความหนืดชนิดเดียวที่ใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ในงานวิจัยนี้ ทดลองใช้สารผสมที่อาจเป็นไปได้ของสารเพิ่มค่าดัชนีความหนืดสองชนิดในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน โดยการศึกษาความหนืดของแต่ละระบบที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ แล้วใช้ระบบสารเพิ่มค่าดัชนีความหนืดสองชนิดนี้ในการทำสูตรผสมน้ำมันเครื่องยนต์ API SJ/CF SAE 20W50 สำหรับทดสอบคุณลักษณะเฉพาะ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สามารถใช้ระบบสารเพิ่มค่าดัชนีความหนืดสองชนิดได้หลายระบบ เพื่อทดแทนสารเพิ่มค่าดัชนีความหนืดชนิดเดียวที่ใช้งานอยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Creative Commons License