Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of biocompatible polymeric thin films by layer-by-layer assemblies of chitosan and poly(Styrene sulfonate)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์บางที่เข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพโดยการประกอบชั้นต่อชั้นของไคโตซานและพอลิ(สไตรีน ซัลโฟเนต)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vipawee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1144
Abstract
Ultrathin polymer films were prepared by an alternate adsorption between anionic poly(styrene sulfonate) (PSS) and cationic chitosan (CHI) on the amine functionalized silicon substrate (Si-NH2) at pH 4. The assembly process was monitored by ellipsometric measurement. Thickness of film was strongly dependent on NaCl concentration in polymer solution. The film thickness increased upon increasing the NaCl concentration. Zeta-potential and water contact angle data indicated that the multilayer were stratified and the charge was reversed after each deposition. The results indicated that each individual layer was sufficiently thick so that surface properties depended upon the last deposited layer. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and Attenuated total reflectance infrared spectroscopy (ATR-IR) were also used to confirm the layer formation. As determined by atomic force microscopy, it was found that the thicker the assembled film, the rougher the surface. The results of blood compatibility suggested that the roughness played a dominant role in controlling the protein adsorption and platelet adhesion. This observation also implied that the platelet response was dictated not only by the amount of adsorbed protein but also by the topography of the surface, especially when the surface became really rough.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มบางมากของพอลิเมอร์เตรียมโดยการดูดซับแบบสลับระหว่างพอลิ(สไตรีน ซัลโฟเนต)(PSS) ซึ่งมีประจุลบและไคโตซาน(CHI) ซึ่งมีประจุบวกบนพื้นผิวซิลิกอนที่มีหมู่ เอมีน ที่พีเอช 4 สามารถติดตามกระบวนการประกอบชั้นได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคอิลิปโซเมตรี จากการทดลองพบว่าความหนาของฟิล์มขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่เติมลงในสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์เพิ่มขึ้นความหนาของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น ข้อมูลจากเซต้าโพเทนเชียลและมุมสัมผัสของน้ำแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มที่เกิดจากการดูดซับนี้แยกกันอยู่เป็นชั้น และเกิดการสลับกันของประจุหลังจากการดูดซับแต่ละชั้น โดยแต่ละชั้นมีความหนามากเพียงพอจึงส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงพื้นผิวของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ขึ้นอยู่กับชั้นสุดท้ายที่ถูกดูดซับ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปี (เอ็กซ์พีเอส) และ อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี (เอทีอาร์-ไออาร์) ช่วยในการยืนยันการเกิดการประกอบชั้นอีกด้วย จากการพิจารณาความขรุขระของผิวฟิล์มจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอะตอมมิกฟอสไมโครสโกปี พบว่าเมื่อความหนาของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นความขรุขระบนผิวฟิล์มเพิ่มมากขึ้นด้วย ผลการศึกษาการเข้ากันได้ของเลือดกับพอลิเมอร์บางหลายชั้น พบว่าความขรุขระบนพื้นผิวส่งผลกระทบต่อการดูดซับโปรตีนและการยึดเกาะของเกล็ดเลือด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการตอบสนองของเกล็ดเลือดไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของโปรตีนที่ถูกดูดซับเท่านั้น แต่จะขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะของพื้นผิวอีกด้วย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีที่พื้นผิวฟิล์มมีความขรุขระมาก
Share
COinS