Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Geometry of julia sets of complex polynomail z[superscript n]+c
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เรขาคณิตของเซตจูเลียของพหุนามเชิงซ้อน z[superscript n]+c
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nataphan Kitisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1138
Abstract
This thesis is intended to estimate the upper bounded of such that Julia sets of complex polynomials of the form z[superscript n]+c are simple closed curves when n = 2, 3, 4, ... Moreover, we study the geometric properties of these Julia sets. We know that Julia sets of complex polynomials of the form z[superscript n]+c are simple closed curves provided <1/4. We expect the same phenomenon, i.e. Julia sets of complex polynomials of the form z[superscript n]+c are simple closed curves if is small enough. However, they are far from being smooth; indeed, they contain no smooth arcs at all
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อที่จะประมาณค่าขอบเขตบนของ ที่ทำให้เซตจูเลียของพหุนามเชิงซ้อนที่อยู่ในรูป z[superscript n]+c เป็นโค้งปิดเชิงเดียว เมื่อ n = 2, 3, 4,... นอกจากนี้เราจะศึกษาสมบัติทางเรขาคณิตของเซตจูเลีย เราทราบแล้วว่า เซตจูเลียของพหุนามเชิงซ้อนที่อยู่ในรูป z[superscript 2]+c เป็นโค้งปิดเชิงเดียว เมื่อ <1/4 เราคาดว่า ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะคล้ายเดิม นั่นคือเซตจูเลียของพหุนามเชิงซ้อนที่อยู่ในรูป z[superscript n]+c เป็นโค้งปิดเชิงเดียว ถ้า มีค่าเล็กพอ อย่างไรก็ตามทุกจุดบนโค้งปิดเชิงเดียวดังกล่าวเราไม่สามารถหาอนุพันธ์ได้
Creative Commons License