Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The fixed-point set and the convergence set of a continuous function
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซตของจุดตรึงและเซตแห่งการลู่เข้าของฟังก์ชันต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phichet Chaoha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1133
Abstract
Let X be a Hausdorff space and f:X --> X a continuous function. The fixed-point set of f, denoted by F(f), is the set of all points x E X such that f(x) = x. The convergence set of f, denoted by C(f), is the set of x E X such that the sequence (fn(x)) converges in X where fn = f o f o ... o f {n times}. We define f infinity : C(f) --> F(f) by f infinity (x) = lim(n-->infinity) fn(x) for all x E C(f). In this thesis, we study basic properties of F(f) and C(f) and show that f infinity is continuous if and only if f infinity is continuous at each point in F(f). Moreover, we prove that if X is a metric space and f is quasi-nonexpansive then f infinity is continuous.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ X เป็นปริภูมิเฮาส์ดอฟฟ์ และ f:X --> X เป็นฟังก์ชันต่อเนื่อง เซตของจุดตรึงของ f (เขียนแทนด้วย F(f) คือ เซตของจุด x ใน X ซึ่ง f(x) = x และเขตแห่งการลู่เข้าของ f (เขียนแทนด้วย C(f) คือ เซตของจุด x ใน X ซึ่งลำดับ (fn(x)) ลู่เข้าไป X เมื่อ fn = f o f o ... o f {n ครั้ง} เรานิยามฟังก์ชัน f infinity : C(f) --> F(f) โดย f infinity (x) = lim(n-->infinity) fn(x) สำหรับทุก x E C(f). ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราศึกษาคุณสมบัติเบื้องต้นของ F(f) และ C(f) และแสดงว่า f infinity เป็นฟังก์ชันต่อเนื่องก็ต่อเมื่อ f infinity ต่อเนื่องที่ทุกจุดใน F(f) นอกจากนี้เรายังพิสูจน์ว่า ถ้า X เป็นปริภูมิอิงระยะทาง และ f เป็นฟังก์ชันกึ่งไม่ขยายตัวแล้ว f infinity จะเป็นฟังก์ชันต่อเนื่อง
Creative Commons License