Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of high performance building materials from flue-gas gypsum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตวัสดุก่อสร้างที่มีสมรรถนะสูงจากยิปซัมฟลูแก๊ส
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Second Advisor
Ing Detlef Heinz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1130
Abstract
Flue-gas gypsum, from the desulfurization of SO2 emitting from the power plant, was used as a starting materials for the synthesis of α-hemihydrate which is used for the interior building plaster components. α-hemihydrate was prepared by calcining the flue-gas gypsum in an autoclave at temperatures of 120-163℃ and pressures of 2-7 bars. The effect of calcining time upon the phase of plaster obtained and also the effects of various additives on the properties of the products were studied. It was found from the experimental results that the specimens having equivalent quality to those from natural gypsum could be obtained. The maximum flexural strength of the hydrated specimens was 14.36 MPa. However, the disadvantage of gypsum products is its ability to absorb water from ambient condition leading to the reduction in mechanical strength. This disadvantage of gypsum products could be improved by the combination of gypsum with amorphous silica (SiO2), alumina (Al2O3) and hydrated lime (Ca(OH)2) to produce the insoluble phases of calcium silicate hydrate (3CaO.2SiO2.3H2O) and calcium sulfoaluminate hydrate (ettringite, 3CaO.Al2O3.3CaSO4.31H2O) from pozzolanic reaction. The composite containing the mentioned phases could be used as a building component for both interior and exterior applications. The effects of raw material proportioning and accelerating methods upon the physical and mechanical properties of the composite, and also the effect of wetting/drying cyclic storage on the dimensional stability were studied. It was found from the experimental results that the maximum compressive strength and linear change after cyclic storage (100 cycles) of the 90-day composite was 154.5 MPa and 0.0007%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยิปซัมฟลูแก๊ส เป็นผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์จากสถานีพลังงานไฟฟ้า ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์อัลฟา-เฮมิไฮเดรต ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่จะนำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสเตอร์สำหรับงานก่อสร้างภายในอาคาร อัลฟา-เฮมิไฮเดรตถูกเตรียมโดยการเผาแคลไซน์ยิปซัมฟลูแก๊สในออโตเคลฟที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120-163℃ และความดัน 2-7 bars ทำการศึกษาผลของเวลาที่ใช้ในการเผาแคลไซน์ อุณหภูมิและความดันภายในออโตเคลฟที่มีผลต่อเฟสของพลาสเตอร์รวมทั้งผลของสารเติมแต่งชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติของพลาสเตอร์ที่เตรียมได้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถผลิตชิ้นทดลองที่มีสมบัติเทียบเท่ากับที่ได้จากการใช้ยิปซัมธรรมชาติ โดยชิ้นทดลองที่เตรียมได้จะมีความแข็งแรงดัดสูงสุดเท่ากับ 14.36 MPa อย่างไรก็ตามการนำผลิตภัณฑ์ยิปซัมมาใช้งานจะต้องคำนึงถึงปัญหาการดูดความชื้นจากบรรยากาศ ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ความแข็งแรงเชิงกลของชิ้นงานลดต่ำลง ข้อด้อยที่สำคัญผลิตภัณฑ์ยิปซัมนี้สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการผสมยิปซัมเข้ากับอมอร์ฟัส ซิลิกา (SiO2) อลูมินา (Al2O3) และไฮเดรทเตด ไลม์ (Ca(OH)2) เพื่อทำการเตรียมเป็นเฟสที่ไม่ละลายน้ำของแคลเซียม ซิลิเกต ไฮเดรท (3CaO.2SiO2.3H2O) และแคลเซียม ซัลโฟอลูมิเนตไฮเดรท (เอททริงไกท์, 3CaO.Al2O3.3CaSO4.31H2O) จากปฏิกิริยาพอซโซลานิก วัสดุคอมโพสิทเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในงานก่อสร้างและมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะถูกนำไปใช้ภายนอกอาคาร โดยจะทำการศึกษาถึงผลของอัตราส่วนของวัตถุดิบที่ใช้และวิธีในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงกลของวัสดุคอมโพสิท รวมทั้งผลของเวตติ้ง/ดรายอิ้ง ไซคลิก สตอเรจ ต่อความคงตัวของขนาดและรูปร่างของชิ้นทดลอง ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าความแข็งแรงอัดสูงสุดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงเส้นหลังจากผ่านไซคลิก สตอเรจ (100รอบ) ของวัสดุคอมโพสิทที่มีอายุ 90 วันเท่ากับ 154.5 MPaและ 0.0007% ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS