Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selection of the optimum offset ink set for colour digital image reproduction by gamut matching
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกชุดหมึกพิมพ์ออฟเซตที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตภาพสีดิจิทัลโดยการเทียบเคียงขอบเขตสี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichayada Katemake
Second Advisor
Michele Pozzi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1124
Abstract
A number of researchers have carried out the research on matching the colour of the original to the printed output for many years in various aspects. A quantity of original painted with artistic colours, and several photos with colour produced by dye, cannot be matched with only four-colour process ink. This difficulty has been solved to a certain extent by using High-Fidelity colour printing. Nevertheless, not many coloured inks are added for halftone printing at present. This research was concerned about the introduction of a method of selection of custom inks in any combination and number provided the shape and size of the colour gamut that was similar to the original. Calibration prints of three sets of four-colour process inks and twenty-one special inks were prepared on glossy paper so as to determine their optical properties using the two-constant method of Kubelka-Munk theory. The spreadsheet tools were used to calculate the optical properties and to obtain colour gamuts for any combination of inks. The numbers of inks in the formulations used to determine the colour gamut were five, six, seven, nine and ten. The digital originals employed were the SHIPP standard digital images. The RGB colour values of all pixels of the digital orginal were read and recorded using the MATLAB code. They were converted to XYZ tristimulus values and CIEL*a*b* coordinates using an appropriate conversion method for SHIPP images. Two criteria for selecting the optimum ink in order to match the colour gamut of the colour digital image reproduction were the gamut volume as well as the size and the shape of the inks selected. By using the tool developed, it showed that the gamut of some of the SHIPP digital images can be covered using four-colour process ink. However, the colour gamut of the colourful SHIPP image needed more than four-colour inks to cover it. The ink-set that is suitable for an image can be investigated using the tools developed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยจำนวนมากประสบความสำเร็จในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเทียบสีระหว่างภาพต้นฉบับและภาพที่ผลิตได้ในหลายด้าน คุณภาพสีของภาพต้นฉบับ เช่นภาพเขียน ภาพถ่าย ไม่สามารถที่จะผลิตได้ด้วยกระบวนการพิมพ์เพียงแค่หมึกสี่สีเท่านั้น และการแก้ปัญหาด้วยการใช้กระบวนการหมึกพิมพ์แบบคุณภาพสูง (high-fidelity colour printing) นั้นยังไม่เพียงพอนอกจากนั้นการเพิ่มหมึกพิมพ์เข้าไปในกระบวนการพิมพ์ฮาร์ฟโทนยังมีข้อจำกัดดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงแนะนำวิธีในการคัดเลือกหมึกพิมพ์และจำนวนของหมึกพิมพ์โดยการเทียบเคียงขอบเขตสีของชุดหมึกให้ใกล้เคียงกับขอบเขตสีของต้นฉบับมากที่สุด โดยจะมีการสร้างฐานข้อมูลของกระบวนการหมึกพิมพ์สี่สี 3 ชุดและ หมึกพิมพ์สีพิเศษ 21 สี ซึ่งพิมพ์บนกระดาษอาร์ตมัน โดยฐานข้อมูลนี้จะประกอบด้วยสมบัติทางทัศนศาสตร์ของหมึกพิมพ์ ซึ่งคำนวณมาจากการใช้ทฤษฎีคูเบลคา-มังค์ ชนิดสองตัวแปรโดยใช้โปรแกรม Microsoft Excel นอกจากนั้นยังใช้โปรแกรมนี้เป็นเครื่องมือในการหาขอบเขตสีของชุดหมึกพิมพ์ต่างๆ สูตรถูกกำหนดให้ใช้จำนวนของหมึกพิมพ์ในการหาขอบเขตสีดังนี้ 5, 6, 7, 9 และ 10 สี ภาพมาตรฐานดิจิทัลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นของ SHIPP ซี่งค่าสี R, G, และ B ของทุกพิกเซลในภาพต้นฉบับจะถูกอ่าน จากนั้นนำมาแปลงเป็นค่าสี XYZ และ ค่าสี CIEL*a*b* ต่อไปโดยการใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB โดยวิธีที่ใช้ในการแปลงนั้น จะเป็นของภาพมาตรฐาน SHIPP เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาชุดหมึกที่เหมาะสมกับภาพสีดิจิทัลของต้นฉบับนั้นใช้ 2 วิธี คือการพิจารณาปริมาตรของขอบเขตสีและ พิจารณาจากขนาดและรูปร่างของขอบเขตสีของชุดหมึกใดที่ใกล้เคียงกับขอบเขตสีของภาพต้นฉบับมากที่สุด การใช้เครื่องมือนั้นพบว่า ขอบเขตสีของภาพมาตรฐานบางภาพสามารถถูกครอบคลุมโดยขอบเขตสีของชุดขบวนการหมึกพิมพ์เพียง 4 สี อย่างไรก็ตามบางภาพที่มีสีสันมากจะต้องการหมึกพิมพ์มากกว่า 4 สี ดังนั้นสามารถใช้เครื่องมือที่พัฒนานำมาหาชุดหมึกที่เหมาะสมกับภาพสีต้นฉบับดิจิทัลได้
Share
COinS