Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Neotectonics of the Southeastern Segment of the Phrae Fault System, Phrae Basin, Northern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีแปรสัณฐานยุคใหม่ของส่วนตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของระบบรอยเลื่อนแพร่ บริเวณแอ่งแพร่ ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerote Daorerk
Second Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1110
Abstract
This thesis is composed of four main objectives. These objectives aim firstly, to identify neotectonic evidences which relate to displacement of the southeastern segment of the Phrae fault system; secondly, to analyze stress axis orientation acting on the study area and nearby; thirdly, to determine age of fault-related sediments and to recognize past movement events of the fault segment; fourthly, to classify activeness characteristic of the fault segment. The thesis study includes six steps of methodology, viz. planning and preparation, field reconnaissance, remote-sensing and aerial photographic interpretations, field investigation, laboratory experiment, and discussion and conclusion steps. Based on remote-sensing interpretation, field investigation, seismic profiles, and focal mechanism data, the southeastern segment of the Phrae fault system is a potentially active fault, located in SE margin of the Phrae basin, lain in NNE-trend with approximately 20 km-long. The west-dipping major fault is characterized as basin-bounded fault. The minor fault is found in high terrace, roughly lying parallel to the major fault showing antithetic east dipping to the major one. Tectonic geomorphological evidences along the fault segment including a shutter ridge, triangular facets and offset stream channels together with field evidences of normal faulting along the minor fault, thermoluminescence dating, and focal mechanism data, indicate that the fault segment is undergoing sinistral movement with small component of normal with maximum slip rate of 0.06 mm/yr. These evidences are consistent with the study on contemporary stress axis orientation in this area which reveals roughly E-W trend and N-S trend of extensional and compressional axes, respectively. Two paleoearthquake events with large magnitude (Mw ~7) were taken place in the study area. The first event was occurred between 0.9 Ma and 1.1 Ma and the second event was between 0.05 Ma and 0.17 Ma. Finally, recurrence estimation of large earthquakes generated by the fault segment is 0.9 Ma. Additionally, small earthquakes have been detected by Chiang Mai seismic station throughout the years, also indicate present-day active tectonism in this area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาธรณีแปรสัณฐานยุคใหม่ของส่วนตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของรอยเลื่อนแพร่ บริเวณแอ่งแพร่ ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยประกอบด้วยจุดประสงค์หลักสี่ข้อได้แก่ 1) เพื่อบ่งบอกหลักฐานที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเลื่อนตัวของส่วนรอยเลื่อนตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของระบบรอยเลื่อนแพร่ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ทิศทางของแรงภายในโลกที่กระทำต่อพื้นที่ศึกษาและพื้นที่ข้างเคียง 3) เพื่อหาอายุตะกอนที่สัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อนและลำดับเหตุการณ์การเลื่อนตัวของส่วนรอยเลื่อนดังกล่าว 4) เพื่อจำแนกลำดับการมีพลังของส่วนรอยเลื่อน ขั้นตอนการศึกษาประกอบด้วยหกขั้นตอนได้แก่ 1) ขั้นตอนการวางแผนงานและเตรียมข้อมูลพื้นฐาน 2) ขั้นตอนการออกสำรวจภาคสนามเบื้องต้น 3) ขั้นตอนการแปลข้อมูลภาพถ่ายทางอากาศและภาพจากดาวเทียม 4) ขั้นตอนการออกภาคสนามเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลรายละเอียด 5) ขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติการหาอายุโดยวิธีการเปล่งแสงความร้อน 6) ขั้นตอนการโต้แย้งหาเหตุผลและสรุปผล ส่วนรอยเลื่อนตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของระบบรอยเลื่อนแพร่เป็นรอยเลื่อนที่มีศักยภาพการเลื่อนตัวปรากฏตรงบริเวณขอบด้านตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของแอ่งแพร่ มีความยาวประมาณ 20 กม มีการวางตัวอยู่ในแนว ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือค่อนไปทางเหนือ รอยเลื่อนหลักวางตัวอยู่ระหว่างแอ่งและแนวเทือกเขามีทิศทางเอียงเทไปทางทิศตะวันตก พบรอยเลื่อนรองวางตัวค่อนข้างขนานไปกับรอยเลื่อนหลักตัดผ่านชั้นตะกอนตะพักขั้นสูงและมีทิศทางการเอียงเทไปทางทิศตะวันออกตรงข้ามกับทิศทางการเอียงเทของรอยเลื่อนหลัก หลักฐานการแปรสัณฐานตามแนวส่วนรอยเลื่อนซึ่งได้แก่ สันปิดกั้น ผาสามเหลี่ยม และลำธารเลื่อนหักมุม ประกอบกับข้อมูลรอยเลื่อนรองในภาคสนาม ข้อมูลการหาอายุตะกอน และข้อมูลการศึกษากลไกแผ่นดินไหว พบว่าส่วนรอยเลื่อนนี้มีการเลื่อนตัวแบบซ้ายเข้าประกอบกับแบบปกติด้วยอัตราการเลื่อนตัวสูงสุด 0.06 มม/ปี ข้อมูลเหล่านี้สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลการศึกษาทิศทางของแรงภายในโลกที่กระทำต่อพื้นที่นี้และใกล้เคียงในสมัยปัจจุบัน ซึ่งบ่งบอกว่า แรงบีบอัดอยู่ในทิศทางประมาณเหนือ-ใต้ ส่วนแรงดึงออกอยู่ในทิศทางออก-ตก การศึกษาแผ่นดินไหวในอดีตพบว่าพื้นที่ศึกษาเคยเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ (ประมาณ Mw 7 ) สองครั้ง ครั้งแรกเกิดขึ้นระหว่าง 0.9-1.1 ล้านปีที่ผ่านมา และครั้งที่สองเกิดระหว่าง 0.05-0.17 ล้านปีที่ผ่านมา ค่าคาดคะเนคาบการเกิดซ้ำของแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ในพื้นที่ศึกษาอยู่ในช่วงประมาณ 0.9 ล้านปี อย่างไรก็ตามในแอ่งแพร่และพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงมีการตรวจพบแผ่นดินไหวขนาดเล็กเกิดขึ้นอยู่สม่ำเสมอตลอดปีซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงการตื่นตัวทางธรณีแปรสัณฐานในพื้นที่ได้เป็นอย่างดี.
Creative Commons License