Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Atmospheric boundary layer structure obtained by lidar from years 1997 to 2002 at the observatory for Atmospheric Radiation Research at Sri Samrong, Changwat Sukhothai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างบรรยากาศชั้นขอบโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากไลดาร์ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1997-2002 ที่สถานีเฝ้าตรวจการแผ่รังสีในบรรยากาศที่อำเภอศรีสำโรงจังหวัดสุโขทัย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Nakapadungrat
Second Advisor
Michio Hashizume
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1107
Abstract
Atmospheric Boundary Layer (ABL) is the lowest atmospheric layer of great concern to all of human being activity. Especially, top of ABL is very important to estimate precipitable water vapor content and cloud circulation. Since ABL structure rapidly varies spatially and temporaly, continuously observation instrument such as lidar is extremely useful for monitoring ABL structure. Lidar is an active remote sensing instrument that emits laser beam to the atmosphere and receive backscattering signals from atmospheric particles which enable us to evaluated atmospheric particle concentration and the altitude. High backscattering signal layer has been defined as the ABL because of higher aerosol and water vapor concentration than atmospheric layer above. The objective of this study is to monitor ABL structure with particular interest on ABL top height, ABL diurnal variation and related factors for ABL variation. We used lidar data observed at the Observatory for Atmospheric Radiation Research at SriSamrong, Sukhothai, Thailand together with other reference data also observed in the same area. The data analysis has been done in two ways, one is to overview monthly lidar data to see ABL variation throughout the year and the other to combine lidar data with surface meteorological and radiosonde data. As a result, ABL could be divided into three periods, namely, Period A,B and C. Period A is in cold season, ABL depth varies in accordance with subsidence of air mass from ridge of high pressure that moves to cover the study area. ABL top height is almost constant at about 2 km. For Period B, ABL varies due to the influence of high surface temperature and lateral wind. ABL top height varies from 2.5 km in earier part of this period to 4.5 km in later part of this period. Aerosol concentration in ABL is high in these two periods. For Period C, ABL may be identified at the cloud base which continuously increases from morning to next day morning and a new ABL appears at surface. Aerosol concentration is very low in this period probably due to the influence of south-west monsoon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บรรยากาศชั้นขอบเป็นบรรยากาศชั้นที่อยู่ติดกับพื้นโลกและเป็นชั้นบรรยากาศที่มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อการดำรงชีวิตของสิ่งมีชีวิต นอกจากนี้การศึกษาโครงสร้างของบรรยากาศชั้นขอบโดยเฉพาะความสูงของบรรยากาศชั้นขอบจะทำให้ทราบถึงการหมุนวนของเมฆและน้ำฟ้าในบรรยากาศ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างของบรรยากาศชั้นขอบโดยเฉพาะความสูง การพัฒนาตัวเองและปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาตัวของบรรยากาศชั้นขอบโดยใช้เครื่องมือไลดาร์ไลดาร์ เนื่องจากบรรยากาศชั้นขอบเป็นบรรยากาศที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลาดังนั้นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของบรรยากาศชั้นขอบจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้เครื่องมือที่สามารถทำการเก็บข้อมูลได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ไลดาร์เป็นเครื่องมือตัวหนึ่งที่นิยมนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาบรรยากาศชั้นขอบ โดยไลดาร์เป็นเครื่องมือประเภทโทรสัมผัสที่ปล่อยแสงเลเซอร์ขึ้นไปในบรรยากาศ อนุภาคในบรรยากาศจะทำให้แสงเลเซอร์เกิดการกระเจิงทำให้พลังงานส่วนหนึ่งกลับมาที่ตัวรับสัญญาณในไลดาร์สัญญาณจะถูกส่งไปที่คอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งใช้ควบคุมการทำงานของไลดาร์ แล้วคอมพิวเตอร์จะทำการคำนวณเพื่อหาความหนาแน่นของอนุภาคในบรรยากาศต่อไป จากการวิจัยทำให้สามารถแบ่งลักษณะของบรรยากาศชั้นขอบในบริเวณพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษาออกได้เป็น 3 ช่วงด้วยกัน ได้แก่ ช่วง A, B และ C โดยช่วง A จะอยู่ในช่วงฤดูหนาว B ฤดูร้อนและ C ฤดูฝนตามลำดับ ลักษณะของบรรยากาศชั้นข้บในช่วง A จะมีความเสถียรสูงระดับความสูงค่อนข้างคงที่ที่ระดับ 2 กิโลเมตร ช่วง B จะมีลักษณะตรงกันข้ามกับช่วง A โครงสร้างของบรรยากาศชั้นขอบที่พบบ่อยในช่วงนี้คือการก่อตัวเป็นรูปปล่องควัน ความสูงของบรรยากาศชั้นขอบในช่วง B จะเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆจาก 2.5 กิโลเมตรในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึง 4-5 กิโลเมตรในช่วงต้นเดือนพฤษภาคม ช่วง A และ B จะมีความหนาแน่นของฝื่นผงในบรรยากาศชั้นขอบสูง สำหรับในช่วง C บรรยากาศชั้นขอบจะก่อตัวอยู่ภายใต้ฐานเมฆซึ่งมีระดับความสูงเพิ่มขึ้นเกือบจะคงที่ตั้งแต่เวลาเช้าที่ระดับความสูงไม่กี่ร้อยเมตรจนถึง 5 กิโลเมตรเมื่อเวลาเช้าของวันถัดไป
Creative Commons License