Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of N-Acetyl-D-Glucosamine and chitooligosaccharide by enzymatic hydrolysis of chitin and chitosan with serum from para rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเอ็น-แอซีทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีนและไคโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์โดยการย่อยไคทินและไคโทซานด้วยเอนไซม์จากซีรัมยางพารา
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Supason Wanichweacharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1098
Abstract
Serum fraction of para rubber (Hevea brasiliensis) obtained from the process of concentrated latex preparation is known to contain an endo-chitinolytic enzyme, Hevamine. This work presents an investigation of a potential utilization of the serum for the production of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (GlcNAc) and N,N’-diacetylchitobiose ((GlcNAc)2) from β-chitin. The rubber serum contained 6 mg/mL of protein with chitinolytic activity of 18 mU per milligram of protein. The optimum ratio of enzyme to chitin was found to be 0.22 mU/mg with optimum substrate concentration at 60 mg/mL. The optimum pH range was 2-4 and the optimum temperature was 45℃ where the reaction produced both (GlcNAc)2and GlcNAc with the product mole ratio ((GlcNAc)2/GlcNAc) approximately 2:1. The hydrolysis of 300 mg of chitin yielded 39 mg of GlcNAc and 108 mg of (GlcNAc)2 corresponding to HPLC yield of 11.6% GlcNAc and 35.8% (GlcNAc)2within 8 days when 64 mU of the enzyme was used at the optimum condition. Dialysis technique offered convenient separation of the GlcNAc and (GlcNAc)2 products from the starting chitin and enzymes but reduced the enzyme efficiency. Partial purification of (GlcNAc)2was achieved by gel filtration chromatography. (GlcNAc)2 was recovered in 92% with 36% (w/w) purity. A technique of enzyme combination was used for production of GlcNAc from chitin. This hydrolysis showed an HPLC yield of 52% GlcNAc in 4 days. The serum Hb gave low molecular weight chitosan with Mw 5.4x104-1.5x105 rather than the expected chitooligosaccharide (GlcNAc)2 - (GlcNAc)7) when hydrolyzed with chitosan. The serum thus has potential use for low cost production of GlcNAc and (GlcNAc)2 and low molecular weight chitosan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซีรัมจากยางพารา (Hevea Brasiliensis) เป็นผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำยางข้นซึ่งมีเอนไซม์ที่สามารถย่อยไคทินแบบเอ็นโดไคทิเนสมีชื่อว่า เฮวามีน (hevamine) งานวิจัยนี้เสนอความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเอนไซม์จากซีรัมยางพารามาใช้ผลิตน้ำตาลเอ็น-แอซีทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีน(GlcNAc) และน้ำตาลเอ็น, เอ็น-ไดแอซิทิลไคโทไบโอส [(GlcNAc)2] จากบีตาไคทีน โดนซีรัมยางพาราที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้มีปริมาณโปรตีนทั้งหมด 6 mg/mL และมีแอคทิวิตีการย่อยไคทินอยู่ที่ 18 มิลลิยูนิต (mU) ต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างซีรัมต่อไคทินเป็น 0.22 มิลลิยูนิต/มิลลิกรัม โดยความเข้มข้นของไคทินที่เหมาะสม คือ 60 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ช่วงความเป็นกรดด่างที่เหมาะสมของสารละลายคือ pH 2-4 และเอ็นไซม์ในซีรัมยางพารานี้มีแอคทิวิตีในการย่อยสูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิ 45℃ โดยให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นน้ำตาล GlcNAc และน้ำตาล (GlcNAc)2 ด้วยอัตราส่วนโมลผลิตภัณฑ์ ((GlcNAc)2/GlcNAc) ประมาณ 2:1 และเมื่อย่อยไคทิน 300 มิลลิกรัมจะได้น้ำตาล GlcNAc 39 มิลลิกรัมและน้ำตาล(GlcNAc)2 108 มิลลิกรัม คิดเป็น 11.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 35.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับด้วยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย HPLC ในเวลา 8 วันที่ทำการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ 64 มิลลิยูนิต ที่สภาวะเหมาะสม เทคนิคไดอะไลซิสช่วยแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ออกจากไคทินและเอนไซม์ได้ง่ายแต่ประสิทธิภาพของเอนไซม์กลับลดลง น้ำตาล (GlcNAc)2 ถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วย gel-filtration chromatography และพบว่าน้ำตาล (GlcNAc)2ได้คืนมา 92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ด้วยความบริสุทธิ์ 36 เปอรฺเซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เทคนิคการผสมเอนไซม์ได้ถูกใช้สำหรับการผลิต GlcNAc จากไคทิน ซึ่งปฏิกิริยานี้ให้ 52 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของ GlcNAc วิเคราะห์โดย HPLC ในวันที่ 4 และซีรัมให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นไคโทซานนมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ 5.4x104-1.5x105 แทนที่ไคโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์เมื่อย่อยด้วยไคโทซาน ดังนั้นซีรัมจึงมีศักยภาพที่จะใช้ในการผลิตน้ำตาล GlcNAc และ (GlcNAc)2 และไคโทซานมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ
Share
COinS