Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polypropylene degradation using AL-A1-MCM-41 as catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายพอลิโพรพิลีนโดยใช้อะลูมิเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aticha Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1096
Abstract
Three methods for synthesis of aluminum-containing MCM-41 catalysts were investigated: synthesis under acidic condition, single-temperature synthesis under basic condition, and two-temperature synthesis under basic condition. AI-MCM-41 was directly synthesized by hydrothermal crystallization from a mixture of starting substance including aluminum compounds. To define an appropriate synthesis method, several parameters were varied such as acidity of the gel, type of templates (cetyltrimethylammonium chloride and bromide), type of silicon source (tetraethyl orthosilicate and water glass), type of aluminum source (sodium aluminate and aluminum isopropoxide), and silicon to aluminum ratios in gel (20:80). The synthesized products were characterized using X-ray diffraction, X-ray fluorescence, inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission, solid state 27Al-nuclear magnetic resonance, nitrogen assorption, and ammonia-temperature programmed desorption techniques. White solids with the highly ordered structure of MCM-41 were obtained from the gel in basic condition at the temperature of 100℃ for 2 days and subsequently at 125℃ for 6 days. Effect of temperatures (350 to 550℃) on catalytic activity of AI-MCM-41 in polypropylene degradation under nitrogen was studied using a ratio of catalyst to polypropylene of 40:100. At the temperature of 550℃, gas products are mainly obtained from polypropylenedegradation with 100% conversions of polypropylene. Formation of iso-butane is favored at the temperature of 350℃ while further conversion of iso-butane to propylene takes place effectively at higher temperatures. Methane is formed in a small amount but increases at higher temperatures. Highly dispersion of Bronsted acid sites on the large catalyst surface is accounted for the high catalytic activity of AI-MCM-41. Values of percent conversion and product selectivity are slightly changed with increasing Si/AI ratio in catalyst. Formation of coke deposited in catalyst is significantly decreased with increasing Si/AI ratio in catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาวิธีสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ที่มีอะลูมิเนียมอยู่ด้วยสามวิธีคือ การสังเคราะห์ภายใต้ภาวะที่เป็นกรด การสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิเดียวภายใต้ภาวะที่เป็นเบส และการสังเคราะห์ที่สองอุณหภูมิภายใต้ภาวะที่เป็นเบส ได้สังเคราะห์อะลูมิเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 โดยตรงด้วยการตกผลึกแบบไฮโดรเทอร์มอลจากการผสมของสารตั้งต้นที่มีอะลูมิเนียมด้วย เพื่อกำหนดหาวิธีสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมจึงได้แปรค่าตัวแปร เช่น ความเป็นกรดของเจล ชนิดของสารตั้งต้นแบบ (เซทิลไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนีมคลอไรด์และโบรไมด์) ชนิดของสารตั้งต้นที่เป็นซิลิกอน (เททระเอทิลออร์โทซิลิเกต และแก้วเหลว) ชนิดของสารตั้งต้นที่เป็นอะลูมิเนียม (โซเดียมอะลูมิเนตและอะลูมิเนียมไอโซโพรพอกไซด์) และอัตราส่วนในเจลของซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียม (20-80) ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นำมาตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยงเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เอกซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ การคายรังสีจากอะตอมโดยใช้พลาสมาเหนี่ยวนำ อะลูมิเนียมนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สำรับสถานะแข็ง การดูดซับไนโตรเจน และ การคายแอมโมเนียโดยที่อุณหภูมิที่ตั้งโปรแกรมได้ของแข็งสีขาวที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นระเบียบสูงสุดของเอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ได้จากการตกผลึกจากเจลภายใต้ภาวะที่เป็นเบสที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 วันและต่อมาที่อุณหภูมิ 125 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 วัน ได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ (350-550 องศาเซลเซียส) ต่อความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของอะลูมิเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 ในการแตกย่อยพอลิโพรพิลีนภายใต้ไนโตรเจนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อพอลิโพรพิลีน 40:100 ที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นแก๊สจากการแตกย่อยพอลิโพรพิลีน พร้อมด้วยค่าการเปลี่ยนพอลิโพรพิลีน 100 เปอร์เซนต์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 การเกิดไอโซบิวเทนเกิดได้ดีที่อุณหูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียสในขณะที่เปลี่ยนไอโซบิวเทนต่อไปเป็นโพรพิลีนจะเกิดได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น เกิดมีเทนในปริมาณเล็กน้อยและเพิ่มขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น การกระจายตัวอย่างดีของตำแหน่งกรดบรอนสเตดบนผิวขนาดใหญ่ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้อะลูมิเนียม-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-41 มีความว่องไวสูงต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนและความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นโพรพิลีนเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเกิดโค้กสะสมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเพิมอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License