Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carbon-carbon bond formation by nucleophilic addition to imines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างพันธะคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนโดยปฏิกิริยาการเติมด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ลงบนสารประกอบอิมีน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1089
Abstract
Barbier-type allylation of unactivated aldimines with allyl bromides in the presence of indium powder took place rapidly in alcoholic solvents, most notably methanol, to give homoallylic amines in good yields. Among a variety of chiral amines tested as auxiliary for asymmetric allylation of aldimines, (R)-phenylglycinol gave the best yield and diastereoselectivity. The configuration of the stereogenic center in the homoallylic amine was determined by oxidative removal of the chiral auxiliary with Pb(OAc)₄ followed by treatment with hydroxylamine hydrochloride. The absolute configuration was determined by comparing the chemical shift from ¹H-NMR spectra of the diastercomeric amides resulted from coupling of the homoallyl amine with Boc-(R)-phenylglycine and Boc-(S)phenylglycine respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเติมหมู่อัลลิลแบบบาร์เบียร์เข้าที่สารประกอบอิมีนโดยใช้อัลลิลโบรไมด์ และโลหะอินเดียมในตัวทำละลายแอลกอฮอล์ พบว่าเมทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำปฏิกิริยาและได้โฮโมอัลลิลิกเอมีนในปริมาณผลผลิตที่สูง และการใช้ฟีนิลไกลซินอลที่มีคอนฟิกกิวเรชันแบบ (R) เป็นไครัลออกซีเลียรี จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นไครัล โดยมีไดอะสเตอริโอซีเล็คติวิตีสูง ซึ่งคอนฟิกกิวเรชันของสารประกอบโฮโมอัลลิลิกเอมีนหาได้จากการนำไปทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันด้วยเลดเททระแอซิเตต แล้วทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยไฮดรอกซิลามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ เพื่อตัดหมู่ไครัลออกซีเลียรีออกและยืนยันคอนฟิกกิวเรชันของสารประกอบโฮโมอัลลิลเอมีนโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าเคมิคัลชิฟของสารไดอะสเตริโอเมอร์เอไมด์ ซึ่งได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยากับ บอค-ฟีนิลไกลซีนที่มีคอนฟิกกิวเรชันแบบ (R) และ (S)
Creative Commons License