Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of basicity of Calix[4]-Cyclen-Benzo-Crown-6 and stability of its complexes with metal ions by potentiometric method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบความเป็นเบสของสารประกอบคาลิกซ์[4]-ไซเคลน-เบนโซ-คราวน์-6 และเสถียรภาพของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโลหะไออนโดยวิธีโพเทนชิออเมทริก
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Second Advisor
Buncha Pulpoka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1087
Abstract
Protonation constants of calix[4]-cyclen-benzo-crown-6, L in 1 x 10[superscript -2] M Bu[subscript 4]NCF[subscript 3]SO[subscript 3] in 40% CH[subscript 2]Cl[subscript 2]/CH[subscript 3]OH at 25 ํC determined by potentiometric titration are log K[subscript 1] = 10.91+-0.13, log K[subscript 2] = 10.30+-0.25, log K[subscript 3] = 6.24+-0.26 and log K[subscript 4] = 2.55+-0.28. Stability constants for the ligand L complexes with Cu(II) and Zn(II) in 1 x 10[superscript 2]M Bu[subscript 4]NCF[subscript 3]SO[subscript 3] in 40% CH[subscript 2]Cl[subscript 2]/CH[subscript 3]OH at 25 ํC were determined by UV-VIS spectrophotometric titration. The stability constants of the Cu(II)/L and Zn(II)/L complexes as log beta are 4.37 and 3.45, respectively. Stabilization energies for protonations of the ligand L form the calculation by ab initio Harthree-Fock with 6-31G basis set are delta E[subscript 1] = -290.1 kcal/mol, delta E[subscript 2] = -205.0 kcal/mol, delta E[subscript 3] = -124.9 kcal/mol and delta E[subscript 4] = -26.9 kcal/mol and complexation energies of Zn(II) complexes with ligand L are -370.3 kcal/mol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การหาค่าคงที่โปรโตเนชันของสารประกอบคาลิกซ์[4]-ไซเคลน-เบนโซ-คราวน์-6 ใน 1 x 10[superscript 2] M Bu[subscript 4]NCF[subscript 3]SO[subscript 3] ใน 40% CH[subscript 2]Cl[subscript 2]/CH[subscript 3]OH ที่ 25 ํC โดยวิธีโพเทนชิออเมทริกไทเทรชัน พบว่า log K[subscript 1] = 10.91+-0.13, log K[subscript 2] = 10.30+-0.25, log K[subscript 3] = 6.24+-0.26 และ log K[subscript 4] = 2.55+-0.28 การหาค่าคงที่ความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างสารประกอบคาลิกซ์[4]-ไซเคลน-เบนโซ-คราวน์-6 กับไอออน Cu(II) และ Zn(II) โดยวิธียูวีวิสสเปกโตรโฟโตเมทริกไทเทชัน พบว่าค่าคงที่ความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน CuL[superscript 2+] และ ZnL[superscript 2+] มีค่า log beta เท่ากับ 4.37 และ 3.45 ตามลำดับ ค่าพลังงานเสถียรของการเกิดสารประกอบคาลิกซ์[4]-ไซเคลน-เบนโซ-คราวน์-6 กับ โปรตอน และ โลหะไอออน Zn(II) โดยวิธี แอบอินิชิโอ ฮาทรี-ฟอกค์ ด้วยเบซิสเซ็ต 6-31G พบว่า delta E[subscript 1] = 290.1 kcal/mol, delta E[subscript 2] = -205.0 kcal/mol, delta E[subscript 3] = -124.9 kcal/mol และ delta E[subscript 4] = -26.9 kcal/mol พลังงานของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโลหะไอออน Zn(II) มีค่าเท่ากับ -370.3 kcal/mol
Share
COinS