Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reinforcement of acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber and poly(Vinyl chloride) blends by in situsilica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมแรงพอลิเมอร์ผสมยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีนและพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ด้วยอินซิทูซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Kohjiya, Shinzo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1073
Abstract
Acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber (NBR) and poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC) blends were reinforced with silica by sol-gel method of tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) and ethyl polysilicate (EPS) using ethylenedimine as a catalyst. Natural rubber (NR) was used to replace part of the NBR in a 70/30 NBR/PVC blend. NBR and NR were soaked in TEOS or EPS and in an aqueous solution of the catalyst. The sol-gel reaction proceeded by the mixture of TEOS or EPS with water, EtOH and THF was also related to the degree of swelling of the rubber. The amount of TEOS or EPS added and the mass ratio of TEOS or EPS to rubber was related to the degree of swelling of the rubber. From the viewpoint of the degree of swelling and silica content of sol-gel process of the NR, the method using only water at mass ratio at 10/1 (TEOS or EPS/rubber) was found to be better than other system. For NBR, the method using only THF at mass ratio of 10/1 (TEOS or EPS/rubber) was found to be better than other systems. Ethylenediamine concentration and soaking time slightly effected the silica content in the rubber. The dispersion of the in situ silica particle was better than that of conventional silica. The in situ silica did not much inhibit the accelerated sulfur curing. Thus, it is estimated that the concentration of silanol groups on the in situ silica surface was smaller than those on the conventional silica surface. The silica-silica interaction of in situ silica seems to be weaker to result in better dispersion in the rubber matrix compared with the conventional silica. The modulus at 100% elongation, tensile strength at break and elongation at break of in situ silica-filled rubber/PVC vulcanizate were lower than those of conventional silica-filled rubber/PVC vulcanizate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเสริมแรงยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีนและพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์กับซิลิกาด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลของสารเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS) และเอทิลพอลิซิลิเกต (EPS) โดยใช้เอทิลีนไดเอมีนเป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา มีการเติมยางธรรมชาติทดแทนส่วนของยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีนในพอลิเมอร์ผสมยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีนกับพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ที่ 70/30 งานวิจัยนี้นำยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีนและยางธรรมชาติแช่ในสารเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนหรือเอทิลพอลิซิลิเกตและแช่ในสารละลายของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งปฏิกิริยาโซล-เจลนั้นเริ่มต้นด้วยการผสมสารเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนหรือเอทิลพอลิซิลิเกตกับน้ำหรือเอทานอลหรือเตตระไฮโดรฟูแลน อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของสารเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนหรือเอทิลพอลิซิลิเกตต่อยางมีผลต่อระดับการบวมของยางจากผลของระดับการบวมและปริมาณซิลิกาที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการโซล-เจล พบว่า การใช้น้ำทั้งหมดสำหรับยางธรรมชาติ สารเตตระไฮโดรฟูแลนสำหรับยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีน และอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของสารเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนหรือเอทิลพอลิซิลิเกตต่อยางที่ 10 ต่อ 1 ให้ผลดีกว่าภาวะอื่นๆ และยังพบว่าความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเวลาของการแช่มีผลน้อยต่อการเกิดซิลิกาในยาง นอกจากนี้พบว่าอนุภาคซิลิกาเกิดจากกระบวนการโซล-เจลมีการกระจายตัวดีกว่าการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคซิลิกาทั่วไป ซึ่งซิลิกาจากกระบวนการโซล-เจลนี้ไม่มีผลยับยั้งการเกิดการเชื่อมโยงของซัลเฟอร์ นั้นคือ ซิลิกาที่ได้จะมีกลุ่มไซลานอลบนพื้นผิวน้อยกว่าซิลิกาทั่วไป ทำให้การเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างซิลิกาน้อยกว่า ทำให้การกระจายตัวของซิลิกาจากกระบวนการโซล-เจลนั้นดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับอนุภาคซิลิกาทั่วไป และจากการทดลองพบว่าแรงที่ใช้ในการยืดพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่โมดูลัส 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แรงที่ใช้ในการยืดพอลิเมอร์ขาด และความยืดยาวจนขาดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมยางกับพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์วัลคาร์ไนส์กรณีเติมซิลิกาด้วยกระบวนการโซล-เจลมีค่าต่ำกว่ากรณีการเติมผงซิลิกาด้วยวิธีการปกติ
Creative Commons License