Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative isoflavone HPLC fingerprints from the extracts of white kwao krua Pueraria mirifica in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบรอยพิมพ์เอชพีแอลซีของสารไอโซฟลาโวนจากสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichai Cherdshewasart
Second Advisor
Surapote Wongyai
Third Advisor
Winai Dahlan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1065
Abstract
The comparative HPLC fingerprint assay for isoflavone content in P. mirifica was established with four different preparation methods including spray dry, methanol, ethanol and water extraction and with the aid of 5 isoflavone reference standards including puerarin, daidzin, genistin, daidzein and genistein. It was found that spray dried powder established highest isoflavone content (109.66 mg/100 g powder). Methanol extract sample established the highest amount of isoflavone, 54.58 mg/100 g powder compared with 26.09, 6.90 mg/100 g powder established by water and ethanol extracted, respectively. The analysis from 29 collected samples represent the provincial distribution revealed a great diversity of both total and individual assayed-isoflavone. The maximum and minimum amount of isoflavone was found in the sample collected from Kanchanaburi (198.29 mg/100 g powder) and Nan province (18.85 mg/100 g powder), respectively. The different collected site in the same province was found influenced to the amount of detectable isoflavone content in the wild plants. Analysis of the cultivated plants revealed that P. mirifica clone Doi Tao and Chaiprakarn grown in different location, harvest in different season have different isoflavone content. P.mirifica, from clonal propagation with different in differentiation stage of the tubers showed difference in isoflavone content of the tubers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สารสกัดจากกวาวเครือขาว โดยเปรียบเทียบรอยพิมพ์เอชพีแอลซี ของสารไอโซฟลาโวนจากการเตรียมสารสกัด 4 วิธีคือกวาวเครือขาวที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบพ่น ผลกวาวเครือขาวสกัดด้วยเมทธานอล น้ำ หรือเอทธานอล โดยมีสารมาตรฐานเป็น พิวราริน ไดด์ซิน เจนิสติน ไดด์เซอินและเจนิสเตอิน พบว่ากวาวเครือขาวที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแบบพ่นตรวจวัดปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนได้สูงสุดคือ 109.66 มก/100 ก น้ำหนักผงแห้ง กวาวเครือขาวที่สกัดด้วยเมทธานอลตรวจวัดปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนได้ 54.58 มก/100 ก น้ำหนักผงแห้ง ซึ่งสูงกว่ากวาวเครือขาวที่สกัดด้วยน้ำ หรือเอทธานอล ซึ่งตรวจวัดปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนได้ 26.09 และ 6.09 มก/100 ก น้ำหนักผงแห้ง ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์กวาวเครือขาวจาก 29 จังหวัด พบว่ามีความหลากหลายของปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนรวม และไอโซฟลาโวนแต่ละชนิด กวาวเครือขาวที่ตรวจวัดปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนได้สูงสุด คือ กวาวเครือขาวจากจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี (198.29 มก/100 ก น้ำหนักผงแห้ง) และต่ำสุดคือกวาวเครือขาวจากจังหวัดน่าน (18.85 มก/100 ก น้ำหนักผงแห้ง) กวาวเครือขาวที่เก็บจากแหล่งต่างกัน ภายในจังหวัดเดียวกันตรวจวัดปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนได้แตกต่างกันมาก การวิเคราะห์กวาวเครือขาวที่เก็บตัวอย่างจากแปลงปลูก พบว่า กวาวเครือขาวสายพันธุ์ดอยเต่า และสายพันธุ์ชัยปราการที่ปลูกในสถานที่ต่างกัน เก็บเกี่ยวในฤดูต่างกัน ตรวจวัดปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนได้แตกต่างกัน กวาวเครือขาวที่ขยายพันธุ์จากต้นแม่เดียวกัน และมีพัฒนาการของหัวต่างกัน ตรวจวัดปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนได้แตกต่างกัน ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนคือ บริเวณที่ปลูก ฤดูเก็บเกี่ยว และพันธุกรรมของกวาวเครือขาว
Creative Commons License